skip to content
 

Seminars archive

E.g., 2020-01-20
E.g., 2020-01-20
Event Code Date Speaker Seminar Title Presentation Material
KAHW01 17th January 2020 Matthias Flach Zeta - functions of arithmetic schemes - 3
KAHW01 17th January 2020 Anthony Scholl Algebraic Cycles and Hodge Theory III
GRA 16th January 2020 George Glauberman A Mystery in Finite Groups of Even Order
KAH 16th January 2020 Study group on recent work of Golyshev-Zagier on the gamma conjecture in mirror symmetry and of Bloch-Vlasenko on motivic gamma functions.
KAH 16th January 2020 Study group on recent work of Golyshev-Zagier on the gamma conjecture in mirror symmetry and of Bloch-Vlasenko on motivic gamma functions. (copy)
KAHW01 16th January 2020 Anthony Scholl Algebraic Cycles and Hodge Theory II
KAHW01 16th January 2020 Francis Brown Periods, cohomology of algebraic varieties and beyond - 3
KAHW01 16th January 2020 Matthias Flach Special values of Motivic L-functions II - 2
KAHW01 15th January 2020 Vesna Stojanoska Introduction to Motivic Homotopy Theory III: Highlights and Applications
KAHW01 15th January 2020 Francis Brown Periods, cohomology of algebraic varieties and beyond - 2
KAHW01 15th January 2020 Charles Doran Calabi-Yau Manifolds, Mirrors, and Motives - 3
KAHW01 14th January 2020 Matthias Flach Special values of Motivic L-functions I - 1
KAHW01 14th January 2020 Charles Weibel K-theory and motivic cohomology - 3
KAHW01 14th January 2020 Vesna Stojanoska Introduction to Motivic Homotopy Theory II: Motivic Spectra
KAHW01 14th January 2020 Anthony Scholl Algebraic Cycles and Hodge Theory I
GRA 14th January 2020 Gareth Tracey On the Chebotarev invariant of a finite group
KAHW01 14th January 2020 Charles Doran Calabi-Yau Manifolds, Mirrors, and Motives - 2
KAHW01 13th January 2020 Francis Brown Periods, cohomology of algebraic varieties and beyond - 1
KAHW01 13th January 2020 Charles Weibel K-theory and motivic cohomology - 2
KAHW01 13th January 2020 Vesna Stojanoska Introduction to Motivic Homotopy Theory I: Motivic Spaces
KAHW01 13th January 2020 Charles Doran Calabi-Yau Manifolds, Mirrors, and Motives - 1
KAHW01 13th January 2020 Charles Weibel K-theory and motivic cohomology - 1
GRAW01 10th January 2020 Aluna Rizzoli Finite Singular Orbit Modules for Algebraic Groups
GRAW01 10th January 2020 Surinder Kaur Conjugacy Classes and the Normal Complement Problem in Group Algebras
GRAW01 10th January 2020 Peter Cameron Finite permutation groups: applications to transformation semigroups and synchronization
TGMW74 10th January 2020 Closing Remarks/Discussion
GRAW01 10th January 2020 Charles Eaton Conjectures in local representation theory
TGMW74 10th January 2020 Presentations on Challenges continued
TGMW74 10th January 2020 Tea and Coffee
GRAW01 10th January 2020 Eamonn O'Brien Algorithms for matrix groups II
TGMW74 10th January 2020 Presentations on Challenges
TGMW74 10th January 2020 Opening Comments
GRAW01 10th January 2020 Martin Liebeck The subgroup structure of almost simple groups, II
GRAW01 9th January 2020 Cesare Giulio Ardito Classifying 2-blocks with an elementary abelian defect group
GRAW01 9th January 2020 Ana Bernal On self-Mullineux and self-conjugate partitions
TGMW74 9th January 2020 Break-out Groups
GRAW01 9th January 2020 Peter Cameron Finite permutation groups: the landscape post-CFSG
GRAW01 9th January 2020 Klaus Lux Basic algorithms in the representation theory of finite groups and algebras
TGMW74 9th January 2020 Break-out Groups
GRAW01 9th January 2020 Britta Späth Reduction Theorems for global-local Conjectures
TGMW74 9th January 2020 Break-out Groups
GRAW01 9th January 2020 Eamonn O'Brien Algorithms for matrix groups I
GRAW01 9th January 2020 Martin Liebeck The subgroup structure of almost simple groups, I
TGMW74 9th January 2020 Break-out Groups
TGMW74 8th January 2020 Dinner at Robinson College
TGMW74 8th January 2020 Networking, Posters and Drinks Reception
TGMW74 8th January 2020 Elevator Pitch Poster Presentations
TGMW74 8th January 2020 Break-out Groups
TGMW74 8th January 2020 Lunch and Posters (Group Formation)
GRAW01 8th January 2020 Aner Shalev Connections with other Areas of Mathematics
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons