skip to content
 

Watch Online

Information:

Seminars are only broadcast if the speaker has granted permission. Streams may not be available until the seminar begins.

Browse or search the seminar archive.

Today's Seminars

Time Speaker Title Seminar Room Watch Live
10:00 to 10:10 Carola-Bibiane Schönlieb Welcome and Introduction, Update from CCIMI INI 1
10:10 to 10:55 Chris Longworth Using Novel Data Sources to Model Commodity Markets INI 1
10:55 to 11:40 Simon Masnou Surface Approximations and Geometric Energies INI 1
12:00 to 12:05 Carola-Bibiane Schönlieb Introduction to Elevator Pitches INI 1
12:05 to 12:10 Milana Gataric Sparse Principal Component Analysis via Random Projections INI 1
12:10 to 12:15 Eric Hanson Quantum Entropies Through Convex Optimisation INI 1
12:15 to 12:20 Erlend Riis Photoacoustic Tomography with Total Variation Regularisation INI 1
12:20 to 12:25 Sam Power Approaches to Sampling and Inference for Bayesian Nonparametrics INI 1
12:25 to 12:30 Ferdia Sherry Learning a Sampling Pattern for MRI INI 1
12:30 to 12:35 Robert Tovey Reconstruction Methods in Transmission Electron Tomography INI 1
12:35 to 12:40 Sven Wang Nonparametric Estimation of Diffusions in the Low-Frequency Setting INI 1
12:40 to 12:45 Andrew Celsus Novel Uses of Shipping Data in Commodity Markets INI 1
12:45 to 12:50 Edward Ayers Your Browser Can Prove Your Lemmas INI 1
13:50 to 14:35 Mauro Maggioni Geometric Methods for the Approximation of High-Dimensional Data Sets and High-Dimensional Dynamical Systems INI 1
14:00 to 15:00 Jonathan Rosenberg H^3 and twisted K-theory for compact Lie groups INI 2
14:35 to 15:15 Tengyao Wang High Dimensional Changepoint Estimation via Sparse Projection INI 1
15:15 to 16:15 Andrew Lobb Something about the Khovanov space INI 2
15:35 to 16:15 Matthew Thorpe Large Data Limits for Graphical Models INI 1
16:15 to 17:00 Joan Lasenby Dimensionality Reduction Techniques in Medical Data Analysis INI 1

Upcoming Seminars

When Speaker Title Seminar Room Watch Live
Monday 12th June 2017 - 10:00 to 11:00 Vaughan Jones tba INI 1
Monday 12th June 2017 - 11:30 to 12:30 Arthur Jaffe tba INI 1
Monday 12th June 2017 - 13:30 to 14:30 Yasu Kawahigashi The relative Drinfeld commutant and alpha-induction INI 1
Monday 12th June 2017 - 14:30 to 15:30 Roberto Longo tba INI 1
Monday 12th June 2017 - 16:00 to 17:00 Stefaan Vaes Rothschild Lecture: Classification of von Neumann algebras INI 1
Tuesday 13th June 2017 - 09:00 to 10:00 Dietmar Bisch tba INI 1
Tuesday 13th June 2017 - 10:00 to 11:00 Zhengwei Liu tba INI 1
Tuesday 13th June 2017 - 11:30 to 12:30 Hubert Saleur tba INI 1
Tuesday 13th June 2017 - 13:30 to 14:30 Paul Fendley tba INI 1
Tuesday 13th June 2017 - 14:30 to 15:30 Gandalf Lechner tba INI 1
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons