skip to content
 

This Week's Seminars

Unable to attend an INI seminar?
Most seminars are streamed live as well as being archived for later viewing.

Watch online Search archive

Event When Speaker Title
GRAW01 Monday 6th January
10:00 to 11:00
Olivier Dudas Finite reductive groups and their irreducible characters - 1
GRAW01 Monday 6th January
11:30 to 12:30
Radha Kessar Introduction to fusion systems-I
GRAW01 Monday 6th January
14:00 to 15:00
Ellen Henke The classification of finite simple groups via fusion systems
GRAW01 Monday 6th January
15:00 to 16:00
Chris Parker Groups with lots of p-local subgroups of characteristic p.
GRAW01 Monday 6th January
16:30 to 17:30
Stephen Donkin Algebraic Groups and Finite Dimensional Algebras
GRAW01 Tuesday 7th January
09:00 to 10:00
Radha Kessar Introduction to fusion systems-II
GRAW01 Tuesday 7th January
10:00 to 11:00
Olivier Dudas Finite reductive groups and their irreducible characters - 2
GRAW01 Tuesday 7th January
11:30 to 12:30
Markus Linckelmann Blocks of finite group algebras I
GRAW01 Tuesday 7th January
14:00 to 15:00
Frank Lübeck Computing with reductive groups
GRAW01 Tuesday 7th January
15:00 to 16:00
Derek Holt Low dimensional cohomology of finite groups
GRAW01 Tuesday 7th January
16:30 to 17:30
Jay Taylor Representations and Unipotent Classes
GRAW01 Wednesday 8th January
09:00 to 10:00
Markus Linckelmann Blocks of finite group algebras II
GRAW01 Wednesday 8th January
10:00 to 11:00
Colva Roney-Dougal Aschbacher's theorem
TGMW74 Wednesday 8th January
10:45 to 11:00
Welcome and Introduction
TGMW74 Wednesday 8th January
11:00 to 12:45
Presentation of Problems
GRAW01 Wednesday 8th January
11:30 to 12:30
Aner Shalev Connections with other Areas of Mathematics
TGMW74 Wednesday 8th January
12:45 to 14:00
Lunch and Posters (Group Formation)
TGMW74 Wednesday 8th January
14:00 to 16:30
Break-out Groups
TGMW74 Wednesday 8th January
16:30 to 17:30
Elevator Pitch Poster Presentations
TGMW74 Wednesday 8th January
17:30 to 18:30
Networking, Posters and Drinks Reception
TGMW74 Wednesday 8th January
19:00 to 21:00
Dinner at Robinson College
GRAW01 Thursday 9th January
09:00 to 10:00
Martin Liebeck The subgroup structure of almost simple groups, I
TGMW74 Thursday 9th January
09:00 to 10:30
Break-out Groups
GRAW01 Thursday 9th January
10:00 to 11:00
Eamonn O'Brien Algorithms for matrix groups I
TGMW74 Thursday 9th January
10:50 to 12:30
Break-out Groups
GRAW01 Thursday 9th January
11:30 to 12:30
Britta Späth Reduction Theorems for global-local Conjectures
TGMW74 Thursday 9th January
13:30 to 15:30
Break-out Groups
GRAW01 Thursday 9th January
14:00 to 15:00
Klaus Lux Basic algorithms in the representation theory of finite groups and algebras
GRAW01 Thursday 9th January
15:00 to 16:00
Peter Cameron Finite permutation groups: the landscape post-CFSG
TGMW74 Thursday 9th January
16:00 to 18:00
Break-out Groups
GRAW01 Thursday 9th January
16:30 to 17:00
Ana Bernal On self-Mullineux and self-conjugate partitions
GRAW01 Thursday 9th January
17:00 to 17:30
Cesare Giulio Ardito Classifying 2-blocks with an elementary abelian defect group
GRAW01 Friday 10th January
09:00 to 10:00
Martin Liebeck The subgroup structure of almost simple groups, II
TGMW74 Friday 10th January
09:15 to 09:30
Opening Comments
TGMW74 Friday 10th January
09:30 to 11:00
Presentations on Challenges
GRAW01 Friday 10th January
10:00 to 11:00
Eamonn O'Brien Algorithms for matrix groups II
TGMW74 Friday 10th January
11:00 to 11:20
Tea and Coffee
TGMW74 Friday 10th January
11:20 to 13:00
Presentations on Challenges continued
GRAW01 Friday 10th January
11:30 to 12:30
Charles Eaton Conjectures in local representation theory
TGMW74 Friday 10th January
13:00 to 13:30
Closing Remarks/Discussion
GRAW01 Friday 10th January
14:00 to 15:00
Peter Cameron Finite permutation groups: applications to transformation semigroups and synchronization
GRAW01 Friday 10th January
15:00 to 15:30
Surinder Kaur Conjugacy Classes and the Normal Complement Problem in Group Algebras
GRAW01 Friday 10th January
15:30 to 16:00
Aluna Rizzoli Finite Singular Orbit Modules for Algebraic Groups
KAHW01 Monday 13th January
10:00 to 11:00
Charles Weibel K-theory and motivic cohomology - 1
KAHW01 Monday 13th January
11:30 to 12:30
Charles Doran Calabi-Yau Manifolds, Mirrors, and Motives - 1
KAHW01 Monday 13th January
13:30 to 14:30
Vesna Stojanoska Introduction to Motivic Homotopy Theory I: Motivic Spaces
KAHW01 Monday 13th January
14:30 to 15:30
Charles Weibel K-theory and motivic cohomology - 2
KAHW01 Monday 13th January
16:00 to 17:00
Francis Brown Periods, cohomology of algebraic varieties and beyond - 1
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons