skip to content
 

Next Week's Seminars

Unable to attend an INI seminar?
Most seminars are streamed live as well as being archived for later viewing.

Watch online Search archive

Event When Speaker Title
STSW04 Monday 25th June 11:00 to 11:45 Iain Johnstone Eigenstructure in high dimensional random effects models
UNQ Monday 25th June 11:00 to 13:00 Spyros Skoulakis Managing Model Risk in Banking
STSW04 Monday 25th June 11:45 to 12:30 Philippe Rigollet Uncoupled isotonic regression via minimum Wasserstein deconvolution
STSW04 Monday 25th June 14:00 to 14:45 Matthew Stephens On applications of Empirical Bayes approaches to the Normal Means problem
STSW04 Monday 25th June 14:45 to 15:30 Jana Jankova Asymptotic Inference for Eigenstructure of Large Covariance Matrices
STSW04 Monday 25th June 16:00 to 16:45 Flori Bunea A fast algorithm with minimax optimal guarantees for topic models with an unknown number of topics
STSW04 Tuesday 26th June 09:00 to 09:45 Guy Bresler Reducibility and Computational Lower Bounds for Problems with Planted Sparse Structure
STSW04 Tuesday 26th June 09:45 to 10:30 Chao Gao tba
STSW04 Tuesday 26th June 11:00 to 11:45 Ryan Tibshirani tba
STSW04 Tuesday 26th June 11:45 to 12:30 Peter Bickel Two network scale challenges:Constructing and fitting hierarchical block models and fitting large block models using the mean field method
STSW04 Tuesday 26th June 14:00 to 14:45 Marten Herman Wegkamp Adaptive estimation of the rank of the regression coefficient matrix
STSW04 Tuesday 26th June 14:45 to 15:30 Maryam Fazel Competitive Online Algorithms for Budgeted Allocation with Application to Online Experiment Design
STSW04 Tuesday 26th June 16:00 to 16:45 Alex d'Aspremont An Approximate Shapley-Folkman Theorem.
STSW04 Wednesday 27th June 09:00 to 09:45 Urvashi Oswal Selection and Clustering of Correlated variables using OWL/GrOWL regularizers
STSW04 Wednesday 27th June 09:45 to 10:30 Elizaveta Levina Matrix completion in network analysis
STSW04 Wednesday 27th June 11:00 to 11:45 Garvesh Raskutti Estimating sparse additive auto-regressive network models
STSW04 Wednesday 27th June 11:45 to 12:30 Peter Bartlett Representation, optimization and generalization properties of deep neural networks
STSW04 Thursday 28th June 09:00 to 09:45 Tong Zhang Candidates vs. Noises Estimation for Large Multi-Class Classification Problem
STSW04 Thursday 28th June 09:45 to 10:30 Aurore Delaigle Estimating a covariance function from fragments of functional data
STSW04 Thursday 28th June 11:00 to 11:45 Francis Bach Statistical Optimality of Stochastic Gradient Descent on Hard Learning Problems through Multiple Passes
STSW04 Thursday 28th June 11:45 to 12:30 Edward Ionides Monte Carlo adjusted profile likelihood, with applications to spatiotemporal and phylodynamic inference.
STSW04 Thursday 28th June 14:00 to 14:45 Jinchi Lv Asymptotics of Eigenvectors and Eigenvalues for Large Structured Random Matrices
STSW04 Thursday 28th June 14:45 to 15:30 Rui Castro Are there needles in a (moving) haystack? Adaptive sensing for detection and estimation of static and dynamically evolving signals
STSW04 Thursday 28th June 16:00 to 16:45 Pradeep Ravikumar Robust Estimation via Robust Gradient Estimation
STSW04 Friday 29th June 09:00 to 09:45 Alexandre Tsybakov tba
STSW04 Friday 29th June 09:45 to 10:30 Vincent Vu Group invariance and computational sufficiency
STSW04 Friday 29th June 11:00 to 11:45 Richard Samworth Data perturbation for data science
STSW04 Friday 29th June 11:45 to 12:30 Peter Bühlmann, Domagoj Ćevid Deconfounding using Spectral Transformations
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons