skip to content
 

Next Week's Seminars

Unable to attend an INI seminar?
Most seminars are streamed live as well as being archived for later viewing.

Watch online Search archive

Event When Speaker Title
CATW03 Monday 9th December 10:00 to 11:00 Nick Trefethen Masterclass: contour integrals
CATW03 Monday 9th December 11:30 to 12:30 Daan Huybrechs PathFinder: a toolbox for oscillatory integrals by deforming into the complex plane
CATW03 Monday 9th December 13:30 to 14:00 Alex Townsend Chebyshev to Zolotarev, Faber to Ganelius, and EIM to AAA
CATW03 Monday 9th December 14:00 to 14:30 Nick Hale Numerical Aspects of Quadratic Padé Approximation
CATW03 Monday 9th December 14:30 to 15:00 Andrew Gibbs Numerical steepest descent for singular and oscillatory integrals
CATW03 Monday 9th December 15:00 to 15:30 Matthew Colbrook The Foundations of Infinite-Dimensional Spectral Computations
CATW03 Monday 9th December 16:00 to 16:30 Anastasia Kisil Effective ways of solving some PDEs with complicated Boundary Conditions on Unbounded domains
CATW03 Monday 9th December 16:30 to 17:00 Elena Luca Numerical methods for mixed boundary value problems in diffraction and homogenization theory
CATW03 Tuesday 10th December 09:00 to 09:30 Maria Christina van der Weele Integrable Systems in Multidimensions
CATW03 Tuesday 10th December 09:30 to 10:00 Percy Deift Universality in numerical analysis. Cyber algorithms
CATW03 Tuesday 10th December 10:00 to 11:00 Nick Trefethen Masterclass: polynomial and rational approximation
CATW03 Tuesday 10th December 11:30 to 12:30 Pavel Lushnikov Motion of complex singularities and Hamiltonian integrability of surface dynamics
CATW03 Tuesday 10th December 13:30 to 14:00 Yuji Nakatsukasa Vandermonde with Arnoldi
CATW03 Tuesday 10th December 14:00 to 14:30 Andrew Horning Computing spectral measures of differential and integral operators
CATW03 Tuesday 10th December 14:30 to 15:00 Abinand Gopal Solving the Laplace and Helmholtz equation on domains with corners using rational functions and their analogs
CATW03 Tuesday 10th December 15:00 to 15:30 Marcus Webb Approximation Theory for a Rational Orthogonal Basis on the Real Line
CATW03 Tuesday 10th December 16:00 to 16:30 Mikael Slevinsky Fast and stable rational approximation of generalized hypergeometric functions
CATW03 Tuesday 10th December 16:30 to 17:00 Birgit Schörkhubre Blowup for the supercritical cubic wave equation
CATW03 Wednesday 11th December 09:00 to 10:00 Sheehan Olver, Thomas Trogdon Masterclass: singular integrals and orthogonal polynomials
CATW03 Wednesday 11th December 10:00 to 11:00 Nick Trefethen Masterclass: conformal mapping
CATW03 Wednesday 11th December 11:30 to 12:30 Folkmar Bornemann Numerical Generatingfunctionology: Counting with Toeplitz Determinants, Hayman-Admissibility, and the Wiener-Hopf-Factorization
GCS Wednesday 11th December 14:05 to 14:50 Antonella Zanna On the construction of some symplectic P-stable additive Runge—Kutta methods
CATW03 Thursday 12th December 09:00 to 10:00 Sheehan Olver, Thomas Trogdon Masterclass: Riemann–Hilbert problems
CATW03 Thursday 12th December 10:00 to 11:00 Robert Corless Masterclass: Programming in Maple: an extended example using Bohemians
CATW03 Thursday 12th December 11:30 to 12:30 Maria Lopez-Fernandez Efficient algorithms for convolutions based on contour integral methods
CATW03 Thursday 12th December 13:30 to 14:00 Ted Johnson Vortical sources on the walls of rotating containers: a model for oceanic outflows
CATW03 Thursday 12th December 14:00 to 14:30 Sonia Mogilevskaya Asymptotic modeling of composite materials with thin coatings by using complex variables
CATW03 Thursday 12th December 14:30 to 15:00 Anna Zemlyanova Fracture mechanics with Steigmann-Ogden surface energy
CATW03 Thursday 12th December 15:00 to 15:30 Irina Mitrea Validated Numerics Techniques for Singular Integrals
CATW03 Thursday 12th December 16:00 to 16:30 Shari Moskow Reduced order models for spectral domain inversion: embedding into the continuous problem and generation of internal data.*
CATW03 Thursday 12th December 16:30 to 17:00 Manfred Trummer The Szegö Kernel and Oblique Projections: Conformal Mapping of Non-smooth Regions
CATW03 Friday 13th December 09:00 to 10:00 Sheehan Olver, Thomas Trogdon Masterclass: oscillatory Riemann-Hilbert problems
CATW03 Friday 13th December 10:00 to 11:00 Robert Corless Masterclass: The Computer Algebra System Maple, in 2019
CATW03 Friday 13th December 11:30 to 12:30 Christian Klein Computational approach to compact Riemann surfaces
CATW03 Friday 13th December 13:30 to 14:00 Bernard Deconinck The numerical solution of BVPs using the Unified Transform Method
CATW03 Friday 13th December 14:00 to 14:30 Tom DeLillo Remarks on numerical methods for conformal mapping of multiply connected domains and applications
CATW03 Friday 13th December 14:30 to 15:00 Olivier Sète Computing Walsh's conformal map onto lemniscatic domains
CATW03 Friday 13th December 15:00 to 15:30 Peter Baddoo Computing periodic conformal mappings
CATW03 Friday 13th December 16:00 to 16:30 Alfredo Deaño Computational aspects of complex orthogonal polynomials
CATW03 Friday 13th December 16:30 to 17:00 Philippe Trinh The search for complex singularities in exponential asymptotics
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons