skip to content
 

Participants (VMVW01)

Note: This list may not include "Variational methods and effective algorithms for imaging and vision" programme participants whose visits coincide with the workshop.

E.g., 2017-08-17
E.g., 2017-08-17
Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Lourdes Agapito University College London 29 August to 20 December
Daniel Alexander University College London 29 August to 20 December
John Aston University of Cambridge 29 August to 20 December
Jean-Francois Aujol Université Bordeaux 1 3 September to 7 September
Alexander Belyaev  Heriot-Watt University 3 September to 9 September
Martin Benning University of Cambridge 3 September to 9 September
Simon Bittleston Other 4 September to 8 September
Yuri Boykov  University of Western Ontario; University of Western Ontario 29 August to 20 December
Kristian Bredies  University of Graz 3 September to 9 September
Eva-Maria Brinkmann  Westfalische Wilhelms-Universitat Munster; Westfalische Wilhelms-Universitat Munster 3 September to 9 September
Alfred Bruckstein Technion - Israel Institute of Technology; Nanyang Technological University 3 September to 9 September
Christoph Brune  Universiteit Twente 29 August to 20 December
Martin Burger Universität Münster 30 August to 4 November
Luca Calatroni École Polytechnique 4 September to 8 September
Jialing Chen University of Dundee 3 September to 9 September
Christian Clason  Universität Duisburg-Essen 4 September to 8 September
Laurent Cohen CNRS & Université Paris-Dauphine; CNRS & Université Paris-Dauphine 4 September to 8 September (provisional)
Juan Carlos De Los Reyes Escuela Politécnica Nacional de Quito 1 September to 18 September
Yiqiu Dong Technical University of Denmark 3 September to 7 September
Matthias Ehrhardt  University of Cambridge 4 September to 8 September
Andrew Fitzgibbon  Microsoft Research 29 August to 20 December
Janic Föcke Universität Münster 3 September to 9 September
Lena Frerking  Universität Münster 3 September to 9 September
Silvia Gazzola  University of Bath 29 August to 8 September
Guy Gilboa  Technion - Israel Institute of Technology 2 September to 9 September
Tom Goldstein  University of Maryland 3 September to 9 September
Michael Hintermüller  Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin 29 August to 20 December
Ian Jermyn  Durham University 3 September to 16 September
Sung Ha Kang  Georgia Institute of Technology 3 September to 9 September
Vladimir Kolmogorov Institute of Science and Technology (IST Austria) 3 September to 9 September
Jan Lellmann Universität zu Lübeck 3 September to 9 September
Simon Masnou  Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1 29 August to 20 December
Dimitris Metaxas  Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey; University of Toronto; National Technical University of Athens 3 September to 9 September
Michael Moeller  Universität Siegen 4 September to 8 September
Kostas Papafitsoros  Weierstraß-Institut für Angewandte Analysis und Stochastik 4 September to 8 September
George Papanikos University of Nottingham 4 September to 8 September
Vaggelis Papoutsellis Université d'Orléans 4 September to 8 September
Talal Rahman Universitetet i Bergen 4 September to 8 September
Julian Rasch  Westfalische Wilhelms-Universitat Munster 3 September to 9 September
Audrey Repetti Heriot-Watt University; Heriot-Watt University 3 September to 9 September
Tammy Riklin raviv  Ben-Gurion University 4 September to 8 September
Carola Schonlieb  University of Cambridge 29 August to 20 December
Yuying Shi None 29 August to 9 September
Zuoqiang Shi  Tsinghua University 1 September to 10 September
Jack Spencer University of Liverpool 3 September to 9 September
Gabriele Steidl  University of Kaiserslautern 3 September to 8 September
Hongpeng Sun Renmin University of China; Other 3 September to 9 September
Marc Teboulle  Tel Aviv University 3 September to 9 September
Michael Unser EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne 3 September to 10 September
Olga Veksler  University of Western Ontario 29 August to 20 December;
4 September to 8 September (provisional)
Thomas Vogt  Universität zu Lübeck 4 September to 8 September
Joachim Weickert  Universität des Saarlandes 2 September to 29 September
Pierre Weiss  Université de Toulouse 3 September to 9 September
Bin Wu Universitetet i Bergen 3 September to 9 September
Ke Yin Huazhong University of Science and Technology 3 September to 14 December
Daoping Zhang University of Liverpool 3 September to 9 September
Kewei Zhang University of Sussex 29 August to 20 December
Haomin Zhou Georgia Institute of Technology 3 September to 9 September
Yonggui Zhu University of Liverpool 3 September to 9 September
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons