skip to content
 

Participants (VMV)

E.g., 2017-10-19
E.g., 2017-10-19
Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Lourdes Agapito University College London 29 August to 20 December
Daniel Alexander University College London 29 August to 20 December
Haider Ali University of Peshawar 5 November to 5 December
Simon Arridge  University College London; University College London 5 September to 20 December
John Aston  University of Cambridge 29 August to 20 December
Angelica I. Aviles-Rivero  University of Cambridge 2 October to 20 December
Francis Bach  INRIA Paris - Rocquencourt; ENS - Paris 30 October to 3 November
Marta Betcke  University College London 27 November to 15 December
Karthik Bharath University of Nottingham 11 November to 20 December
Radu Ioan Boţ  Universität Wien 26 November to 2 December
Zachary Boyd  University of California, Los Angeles 10 December to 16 December
Yuri Boykov  University of Western Ontario; University of Western Ontario 3 September to 20 December
Xavier Bresson Nanyang Technological University 29 October to 3 November
Eva-Maria Brinkmann  Westfalische Wilhelms-Universitat Munster; Westfalische Wilhelms-Universitat Munster 3 September to 14 September;
29 October to 4 November
Alfred Bruckstein Technion - Israel Institute of Technology; Nanyang Technological University 3 September to 9 September
Joan Bruna  New York University; University of California, Berkeley 29 October to 1 November
Christoph Brune  Universiteit Twente 4 September to 18 September;
23 October to 10 November
Aurélie Bugeau Université de Bordeaux 10 December to 16 December
Martin Burger Universität Münster; Westfalische Wilhelms-Universitat Munster 30 August to 4 November
Luca Calatroni École Polytechnique 10 October to 13 October
Antonin Chambolle  CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique); École Polytechnique 29 August to 23 October;
28 October to 13 November;
19 November to 4 December
Raymond Chan  Chinese University of Hong Kong 30 October to 8 November
Ke Chen University of Liverpool 29 August to 20 December
Veronica Corona University of Cambridge 29 August to 20 December (provisional)
Juan Carlos De Los Reyes Escuela Politécnica Nacional de Quito 3 September to 18 September;
18 November to 3 December
Noemie Debroux Université de Rouen 29 October to 4 November;
10 December to 16 December
Liangjian Deng Hong Kong Baptist University 15 November to 16 December
Yiqiu Dong Technical University of Denmark 3 September to 7 September;
14 October to 26 October
Matthias Ehrhardt  University of Cambridge 25 September to 20 December
Jalal Fadili  Ecole Nationale Superieure d'Ingenieurs de Caen 4 September to 8 September;
10 December to 14 December
Andrew Fitzgibbon Microsoft Research 29 August to 20 December
Lena Frerking  Universität Münster 4 October to 27 October
Silvia Gazzola  University of Bath 3 September to 8 September;
29 October to 3 November;
3 December to 16 December
Guy Gilboa  Technion - Israel Institute of Technology 2 September to 9 September
Joana Grah  The Alan Turing Institute 19 October to 20 December
Andreas Hauptmann University College London 9 October to 18 October
Alfred Hero University of Michigan 26 October to 5 November
Michael Hintermüller Weierstrass Institute Berlin; Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin 29 August to 20 December
Martin Holler University of Graz 1 September to 20 December
Ian Jermyn  Durham University 3 September to 16 September;
29 October to 11 November;
10 December to 20 December
Meiyue Jiang Peking University 10 December to 16 December
Bangti Jin  University College London 30 October to 3 November
Blaine Keetch University of Nottingham 4 September to 15 September
Ron Kimmel  Technion - Israel Institute of Technology 1 October to 10 October
Nick Kingsbury  Trinity College, Cambridge 29 August to 20 December
Lisa Maria Kreusser  University of Cambridge 25 September to 20 December
Sebastian Kurtek  Ohio State University 10 December to 16 December
Lukas Lang University of Cambridge 5 October to 20 December
Pan Liu Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information; Carnegie Mellon University 1 October to 20 December
Lok Ming Lui Chinese University of Hong Kong 11 December to 15 December
Francois Malgouyres  Université Paul Sabatier Toulouse III 6 December to 8 December
Simon Masnou  Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1 5 October to 6 October;
11 December to 15 December
James Nagy  Emory University 27 October to 4 November;
3 December to 16 December
Sebastian Neumayer Technische Universität Kaiserslautern 13 November to 18 November
Mila Nikolova  CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique); ENS de Cachan; ENS de Cachan 29 August to 20 December
Ozan Öktem KTH - Royal Institute of Technology; Karolinska Institute 17 September to 20 December
Kostas Papafitsoros  Weierstraß-Institut für Angewandte Analysis und Stochastik 7 October to 14 October
Simone Parisotto Cambridge Centre for Analysis 25 September to 15 December
Marcelo Pereyra  Heriot-Watt University 11 November to 20 December
Gabriel Peyre  CNRS - Ecole Normale Superieure Paris 5 September to 7 September;
31 October to 2 November;
13 December to 15 December
Bob Plemmons  Wake Forest University 27 October to 10 November
Thomas Pock  Graz University of Technology 4 September to 11 October;
23 October to 27 October
Joerg Polzehl  Weierstraß-Institut für Angewandte Analysis und Stochastik 22 October to 10 November;
26 November to 13 December
Michael Roberts University of Liverpool 8 October to 13 October;
22 October to 17 November
Justin Romberg  Georgia Institute of Technology 28 October to 4 November
Guillermo Sapiro  Duke University 29 October to 3 November
Otmar Scherzer Universität Wien 11 September to 27 September
Carola-Bibiane Schönlieb  University of Cambridge 29 August to 20 December
Aamod Shanker  University of California, Berkeley 4 November to 20 December
Ferdia Sherry  University of Cambridge 25 September to 20 December
Yuying Shi None 29 August to 9 September
Zuoqiang Shi  Tsinghua University 1 September to 10 September;
28 October to 5 November
Jack Spencer University of Liverpool 3 September to 9 September;
19 October to 3 December;
10 December to 16 December
Gabriele Steidl  University of Kaiserslautern 3 September to 8 September
Karsten Tabelow  Weierstraß-Institut für Angewandte Analysis und Stochastik 29 October to 3 November
Xue-Cheng Tai Hong Kong Baptist University; Universitetet i Bergen 29 August to 10 October;
28 October to 20 December
Daniel Tenbrinck  Universität Münster 17 October to 22 October
Matthew Thorpe University of Cambridge 25 September to 20 December
Michael Unser EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne 3 September to 10 September
Tuomo Valkonen  University of Liverpool 9 October to 17 October;
29 October to 3 November
Yves van Gennip University of Nottingham 29 August to 2 September
Olga Veksler  University of Western Ontario 3 September to 20 December
Thomas Vogt  Universität zu Lübeck 12 November to 18 November
Joachim Weickert  Universität des Saarlandes 2 September to 29 September
Evren Yarman Schlumberger Cambridge Research 29 August to 20 December
Ke Yin Huazhong University of Science and Technology 3 September to 28 September;
1 December to 16 December
Laurent Younes  Johns Hopkins University 10 December to 16 December
Kewei Zhang  University of Nottingham 29 August to 20 December
Wei Zhu 11 December to 15 December
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons