skip to content
 

Participants (UNQW02)

Note: This list may not include "Uncertainty quantification for complex systems: theory and methodologies" programme participants whose visits coincide with the workshop.

E.g., 2018-04-22
E.g., 2018-04-22
Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Maria Adamou University of Southampton 4 February to 10 February
Ben Adcock Simon Fraser University 28 January to 10 February
Marco Ballesio King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST) 5 February to 9 February
Joakim Beck King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST) 5 February to 9 February
Juan Pablo Carbajal  ETH Zürich 5 February to 9 February
Peter Challenor  University of Exeter 3 January to 29 June
Xin Chen Cranfield University 5 February to 9 February
Samuel Coveney University of Sheffield 5 February to 9 February
Daan Crommelin Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica (CWI); Universiteit van Amsterdam 5 February to 8 February
Adam Crowder University of Manchester 5 February to 9 February
Martin Eigel  Weierstraß-Institut für Angewandte Analysis und Stochastik 1 February to 21 February
Simen Eldevik None 5 February to 9 February
Oliver Ernst  Technische Universität Chemnitz 4 February to 10 February
Ionut-Gabriel Farcas Technische Universität München 5 February to 9 February
Maurizio Filippone EURECOM 4 February to 8 February
Roger Ghanem University of South Carolina 4 February to 10 February
Sanmitra Ghosh  University of Oxford 5 February to 9 February
David Ginsbourger  Other; Universität Bern 3 January to 9 February
Mark Girolami Imperial College London; The Alan Turing Institute 3 January to 29 June
Michael Goldstein  Durham University 4 February to 10 February
John Paul Gosling   University of Leeds 1 February to 16 February
Robert Gramacy  Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University 6 February to 11 February
Serge Guillas University College London 16 January to 16 February
Max Gunzburger Florida State University 4 February to 15 February
Tobias Jahnke Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT) 5 February to 9 February
Jill Johnson  University of Leeds 4 February to 10 February
Louise Kimpton University of Exeter 5 February to 9 February
Jonas Latz  Technische Universität München 5 February to 9 February
Hyung-Chun Lee Ajou University 5 February to 9 February
Lindsay Lee  University of Leeds 7 January to 7 March
Laura Mansfield University of Reading; Imperial College London 5 February to 9 February
Theodoros Mathikolonis University College London 5 February to 9 February
Hermann Matthies Technische Universität Braunschweig 5 February to 9 February
Gildas Mazo INRA - Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique 5 February to 9 February
Hossein Mohammadi  University of Exeter 4 February to 10 February
PAVANAKUMAR MOHANAMURALY  Queen Mary University of London 5 February to 9 February
Franck Monmont Schlumberger Cambridge Research 5 February to 9 February
Helena Nandi Formentin Universidade Estadual de Campinas; Durham University 5 February to 9 February
Fabio Nobile  EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne 31 January to 14 February
Tony O'Hagan  University of Sheffield 5 February to 23 February
Akwum Onwunta Max Planck Institute Magdeburg 5 February to 9 February
Oluwole Oyebamiji University of Newcastle upon Tyne 5 February to 9 February
Ludger Paehler Munich University of Technology 5 February to 9 February
Jim Parr McLaren Applied Technologies 4 February to 10 February
Christopher Pope University of Leeds 5 February to 9 February
Catherine Powell  University of Manchester 3 January to 29 June
Olivier Roustant  Mines Saint-Étienne 4 February to 17 February
Benjamin Sanderse  Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica (CWI) 5 February to 9 February
Claudia Schillings University of Warwick 3 January to 25 February
Christoph Schwab  ETH Zürich 4 February to 7 February
Pranay Seshadri University of Cambridge 5 February to 9 February
Christine Shoemaker National University of Singapore 4 February to 10 February
David Silvester  University of Manchester 4 February to 10 February
Ralph Smith North Carolina State University 3 February to 6 February
Elaine Spiller None 4 February to 16 February
Björn Sprungk Universität Mannheim 5 February to 9 February
Benny Stein  Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT) 5 February to 9 February
Jonathan Sykes University of Sheffield 5 February to 9 February
Lorenzo Tamellini  Università degli Studi di Pavia 28 January to 18 February
Aretha Teckentrup  University of Edinburgh 4 February to 23 March
Raul Fidel Tempone King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST) 28 January to 10 February
Giang Tran  Other 5 February to 9 February
Hoang Tran  Oak Ridge National Laboratory 4 February to 17 February
Hemant Tyagi  University of Edinburgh 5 February to 9 February
Clayton Webster University of Tennessee; Oak Ridge National Laboratory 3 February to 10 February
Daniel Williamson  University of Exeter 28 January to 10 February
Soeren Wolfers King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST) 5 February to 9 February
Henry Wynn  London School of Economics 3 January to 29 June
Guannan Zhang   Oak Ridge National Laboratory 4 February to 14 February
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons