skip to content
 

Participants (UNQ)

E.g., 2017-11-18
E.g., 2017-11-18
Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Ben Adcock Simon Fraser University 21 January to 16 February
Sondipon Adhikari  Swansea University 24 March to 6 April
Markus Bachmayr  Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn 7 January to 12 January;
4 March to 16 March
Jim Berger  Duke University; University of Chicago 7 January to 21 January
Alex Bespalov  University of Birmingham 15 April to 11 May
Peter Binev University of South Carolina 4 March to 16 March;
6 May to 18 May
Derek Bingham Simon Fraser University 1 April to 31 May
Richard Boys Newcastle University 10 June to 29 June
Peter Challenor University of Exeter 3 January to 29 June
Julia Charrier   Aix Marseille Université 3 January to 19 January
Oksana Chkrebtii  Ohio State University 20 May to 25 May
Albert Cohen  Université Pierre & Marie Curie-Paris VI 15 April to 18 May
Simon Cotter  University of Manchester 14 January to 26 January
Wolfgang Dahmen  University of South Carolina; RWTH Aachen University 3 March to 16 March;
9 May to 16 May
Masoumeh Dashti University of Sussex 7 January to 19 January;
5 April to 29 June
Ronald De Vore Texas A&M University 6 April to 31 May
Francisco Alejandro Diaz De la O  University of Liverpool 1 March to 31 March
Ana Djurdjevac Freie Universität Berlin 4 March to 16 March
Martin Eigel  Weierstraß-Institut für Angewandte Analysis und Stochastik 1 February to 21 February
Howard Elman  University of Maryland 7 January to 19 January
Donald Estep  Colorado State University; Colorado State University 9 March to 18 March;
7 April to 19 April;
5 May to 12 May
James Gattiker  Los Alamos National Laboratory 7 January to 13 January;
4 March to 14 April
David Ginsbourger  Idiap Research Institute; Universität Bern 3 January to 9 February;
8 April to 13 April
Mark Girolami Imperial College London; The Alan Turing Institute 3 January to 29 June
Michael Goldstein  Durham University 7 January to 13 January;
4 February to 10 February;
3 April to 21 April
John Paul Gosling   University of Leeds 1 February to 16 February;
23 April to 18 May
Serge Guillas University College London 3 January to 29 June
Max Gunzburger Florida State University 3 January to 29 June
Murali Haran   Pennsylvania State University 10 June to 22 June
Viet Ha Hoang Nanyang Technological University 6 May to 18 May;
17 June to 22 June
Angela Kunoth Universität zu Köln 7 January to 13 January;
8 April to 14 April
Jens Lang  Technische Universität Darmstadt 18 February to 4 March
Stig Larsson  Chalmers University of Technology 31 March to 29 April
Hyung-Chun Lee Ajou University 11 February to 3 March;
22 April to 28 April
Lindsay Lee  University of Leeds 3 January to 2 March
Hugo Maruri-Aguilar Queen Mary University of London 1 April to 30 April
Hermann Matthies Technische Universität Braunschweig 7 January to 19 January
Doug McNeall  Met Office 5 March to 30 March
Olga Mula  Université Paris-Dauphine 25 February to 9 March;
15 April to 20 April
Fabio Nobile  EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne 7 January to 19 January;
4 February to 15 February
Anthony Nouy Université de Nantes 4 March to 16 March
Tony O'Hagan  University of Sheffield 10 January to 12 January;
5 February to 23 February;
16 April to 27 April
Jeremy Oakley University of Sheffield 26 March to 13 April
Matt Plumlee Northwestern University 24 April to 12 May
Catherine Powell  University of Manchester 3 January to 29 June
Clémentine Prieur Université de Grenoble; INRIA Grenoble - Rhône-Alpes 18 June to 27 June
Luc Pronzato  CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique); Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis; Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis 3 March to 16 March;
23 March to 13 April
Jonathan Rougier  University of Bristol 1 February to 28 February
Olivier Roustant  Mines Saint-Étienne 4 February to 17 February;
4 March to 17 March
Gianluigi Rozza  SISSA 4 February to 9 March
Robert Scheichl University of Bath 7 January to 20 January;
26 March to 14 April;
14 May to 26 May
Claudia Schillings Universität Mannheim 3 January to 13 April
Christoph Schwab  ETH Zürich 4 February to 13 February;
4 March to 9 March;
6 April to 15 April
David Silvester  University of Manchester 3 June to 29 June
Ralph Smith North Carolina State University 3 January to 14 January;
2 February to 7 February;
1 May to 15 May
Elaine Spiller None 4 February to 17 February
Andrew Stuart CALTECH (California Institute of Technology) 3 January to 5 January;
8 January to 12 January;
3 April to 6 April;
9 April to 13 April;
18 June to 22 June
Lorenzo Tamellini  Istituto di Matematica Applicata e Tecnologie Informatiche (IMATI) 28 January to 18 February
Aretha Teckentrup  University of Edinburgh 5 February to 14 February;
5 March to 30 April
Raul Fidel Tempone King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST) 28 January to 10 February
Hoang Tran  Oak Ridge National Laboratory 3 January to 3 April
Elisabeth Ullmann  Technische Universität München 4 March to 16 March;
25 March to 13 April
Tim Waite University of Southampton 11 June to 29 June
Clayton Webster University of Tennessee; Oak Ridge National Laboratory 3 January to 29 June
Richard Wilkinson University of Sheffield 3 January to 9 February;
5 March to 9 March;
26 March to 13 April
Daniel Williamson  University of Exeter 21 January to 10 February;
18 March to 24 March;
9 April to 28 April;
10 June to 29 June
David Woods  University of Southampton 3 January to 26 January;
19 March to 13 April;
11 June to 29 June
Henry Wynn 3 January to 29 June
Evgenia Youett Freie Universität Berlin 7 January to 19 January
Guannan Zhang   Oak Ridge National Laboratory 4 February to 16 February
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons