skip to content
 

Participants (UNQ)

E.g., 2018-06-21
E.g., 2018-06-21
Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Ben Adcock Simon Fraser University 28 January to 10 February
Dario Filippo Azzimonti Università della Svizzera italiana 13 January to 26 January
Markus Bachmayr  Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn 07 January to 12 January, 04 March to 16 March
Francois Bachoc  Université de Toulouse 28 May to 01 June
Joakim Beck King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST) 27 May to 08 June
Jim Berger  Duke University; University of Chicago 07 January to 18 January
Alex Bespalov  University of Birmingham 15 April to 11 May, 17 June to 21 June
Peter Binev University of South Carolina 04 March to 16 March, 09 May to 22 May
Derek Bingham Simon Fraser University 01 April to 06 May
Francois-Xavier Briol  Imperial College London; University of Warwick; University of Oxford 18 February to 02 March, 21 May to 25 May
Jenny Brynjarsdottir Case Western Reserve University 10 June to 23 June
Olena Burkovska  Florida State University 14 June to 24 June
Peter Challenor University of Exeter 03 January to 29 June
Julia Charrier  Aix Marseille Université 03 January to 18 January
Oksana Chkrebtii  Ohio State University 19 May to 27 May
Jon Cockayne   University of Warwick 20 May to 25 May
Albert Cohen  Université Pierre et Marie Curie Paris 16 April to 18 May
Paul Constantine  University of Colorado 13 May to 26 May
Simon Cotter  University of Manchester 14 January to 26 January
Wolfgang Dahmen  University of South Carolina; RWTH Aachen University 04 March to 10 March, 09 May to 16 May
Masoumeh Dashti University of Sussex 08 January to 16 January, 05 April to 29 June
Ronald De Vore Texas A&M University 06 April to 02 June
Francisco Alejandro Diaz De la O  University of Liverpool 01 March to 31 March, 07 June to 18 June
Ana Djurdjevac Freie Universität Berlin 04 March to 16 March
Hailiang Du Durham University 03 May to 18 May, 11 June to 20 June
Matt Dunlop  CALTECH (California Institute of Technology) 22 April to 05 May, 08 May to 11 May
Martin Eigel  Weierstraß-Institut für Angewandte Analysis und Stochastik 01 February to 21 February
Howard Elman  University of Maryland, College Park 07 January to 20 January
Melina Freitag  University of Bath 10 June to 20 June
James Gattiker  Los Alamos National Laboratory 04 March to 07 April
David Ginsbourger  Idiap Research Institute; Universität Bern 03 January to 09 February, 03 April to 12 April
Mark Girolami Imperial College London; The Alan Turing Institute 03 January to 29 June
Michael Goldstein  Durham University 07 January to 13 January, 04 February to 10 February, 03 April to 21 April
John Paul Gosling   University of Leeds 01 February to 16 February, 23 April to 18 May
Diane Guignard Texas A&M University 22 April to 06 May
Serge Guillas University College London 16 January to 16 February, 01 March to 13 April, 16 May to 20 June
Max Gunzburger Florida State University 07 January to 17 January, 04 February to 15 February, 08 April to 17 April, 23 May to 20 June
Abdul Lateef Haji Ali University of Oxford 03 April to 13 April
Murali Haran   Pennsylvania State University 10 June to 22 June
Viet Ha Hoang Nanyang Technological University 06 May to 18 May
Leanna House Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University 04 March to 24 March
Xun Huan  Sandia National Laboratories; University of Michigan 19 June to 22 June
Samuel Jackson Southampton Statistical Sciences Research Institute; Durham University 04 June to 22 June
Peter Jantsch Texas A&M University 21 April to 05 May
Arbaz Khan  University of Manchester 29 April to 12 May
Louise Kimpton University of Exeter 06 May to 18 May
Kei Kobayashi Keio University 19 March to 29 March
Jens Lang  Technische Universität Darmstadt 18 February to 04 March
Jonas Latz  Technische Universität München 10 February to 23 February
Hyung-Chun Lee Ajou University 11 February to 03 March, 25 May to 31 May
Lindsay Lee  University of Leeds 07 January to 07 March, 11 June to 15 June
Hugo Maruri-Aguilar Queen Mary University of London 01 April to 30 April
Hermann Matthies Technische Universität Braunschweig 07 January to 19 January
Doug McNeall  Met Office 26 February to 23 March
Hossein Mohammadi EPSRC Centre for Predictive Modelling in Healthcare, University of Exeter 18 March to 30 March, 05 June to 08 June
Olga Mula  Université Paris-Dauphine 25 February to 08 March, 15 April to 20 April, 06 May to 10 May
James Nichols Université Pierre et Marie Curie Paris 29 January to 02 February, 29 April to 10 May
Fabio Nobile  EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne 08 January to 19 January, 31 January to 14 February
Anthony Nouy Université de Nantes 05 March to 09 March
Tony O'Hagan  University of Sheffield 10 January to 12 January, 05 February to 23 February, 18 April to 03 May
Jeremy Oakley University of Sheffield 08 April to 13 April, 21 May to 25 May
Benjamin Peherstorfer University of Wisconsin-Madison 06 March to 10 March, 19 May to 25 May
Konstantin Pieper  Florida State University 10 June to 24 June
Matthew Plumlee Northwestern University 24 April to 12 May
Catherine Powell  University of Manchester 03 January to 29 June
Clémentine Prieur Université de Grenoble; INRIA Grenoble - Rhône-Alpes 18 June to 27 June
Luc Pronzato  CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique); Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis; Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis 02 April to 13 April
Olivier Roustant  Mines Saint-Étienne 04 February to 17 February, 04 March to 17 March
Gianluigi Rozza  SISSA 04 March to 09 March
James Salter University of Exeter 07 May to 19 May
Thomas Santner Ohio State University 21 May to 08 June
Robert Scheichl University of Bath 07 January to 18 January, 25 March to 12 April
Claudia Schillings Universität Mannheim 03 January to 25 February, 03 March to 13 April
Christoph Schwab  ETH Zürich 04 February to 07 February, 08 April to 12 April, 06 May to 09 May
David Silvester  University of Manchester 03 June to 29 June
Ralph Smith North Carolina State University 06 January to 13 January, 03 February to 06 February, 12 June to 17 June
Elaine Spiller Marquette University 04 February to 16 February
Björn Sprungk Universität Mannheim 18 February to 02 March
Andrew Stuart CALTECH (California Institute of Technology) 03 January to 14 January, 03 April to 13 April, 08 May to 11 May
Lorenzo Tamellini  Istituto di Matematica Applicata e Tecnologie Informatiche (IMATI) 28 January to 18 February
Aretha Teckentrup  University of Edinburgh 04 February to 23 March, 02 April to 14 April, 14 June to 19 June
Raul Fidel Tempone King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST) 28 January to 10 February
Chris Thompson IBM Research Hartree Centre Daresbury 05 March to 09 March
Hoang Tran  Oak Ridge National Laboratory 04 February to 17 February
Elisabeth Ullmann  Technische Universität München 04 March to 16 March
Sebastian Ullmann  Technische Universität Darmstadt 26 May to 10 June
Victoria Volodina University of Exeter 06 May to 18 May
Tim Waite University of Manchester 11 June to 29 June
Clayton Webster University of Tennessee; Oak Ridge National Laboratory 03 February to 10 February
Edward Wheatcroft London School of Economics 11 June to 15 June
Richard Wilkinson  University of Sheffield 07 January to 02 February, 05 March to 09 March, 05 June to 16 June
Daniel Williamson  University of Exeter 28 January to 10 February, 26 February to 17 March, 08 April to 28 April, 13 May to 25 May, 10 June to 23 June
Andy Wiltshire Met Office 15 March to 16 March
David Woods  University of Southampton 03 January to 26 January, 19 March to 06 April, 04 June to 29 June
Henry Wynn London School of Economics 03 January to 29 June
Evgenia Youett Freie Universität Berlin 07 January to 19 January
Guannan Zhang   Oak Ridge National Laboratory 04 February to 14 February
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons