skip to content
 

Participants (SIP)

E.g., 2017-09-24
E.g., 2017-09-24
Name Home Institution Visit Dates
David Abrahams  Isaac Newton Institute 1 October to 20 December
Stephen Ackley University of Texas at San Antonio 1 October to 15 October
Yevgeny Aksenov National Oceanography Centre, Southampton 11 September to 16 September;
24 September to 26 September;
1 October to 12 October;
5 November to 15 November;
3 December to 9 December
Pietro Baldi  Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II 1 October to 6 October
Adam Bateson  University of Reading 11 September to 15 September;
2 October to 6 October;
4 December to 8 December
Luke Bennetts  University of Adelaide 21 August to 20 December
Cecilia Bitz University of Washington 18 September to 7 October
Ed Blockley Met Office 10 September to 15 September;
24 September to 25 September
Mark Blyth University of East Anglia 22 October to 29 October
Robert Bridges Total E&P UK Limited 10 September to 15 September;
1 October to 6 October;
5 November to 10 November;
3 December to 8 December
Dorin Bucur  Université de Savoie 21 October to 3 November
Yuli D Chashechkin Institute for Problems in Mechanics of Russian Academy of Sciences; Institute for Problems in Mechanics of Russian Academy of Sciences 25 November to 10 December
Richard Craster Imperial College London 2 October to 4 October
Veronique Dansereau CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique) 10 September to 15 September;
19 November to 8 December
Francisco de Melo Virissimo University of Bath 2 October to 6 October
John Dempsey  Clarkson University; Aalto University 2 December to 8 December
Frederic Dias University College Dublin 23 November to 24 November
Evgueni Dinvay Universitetet i Bergen 23 October to 12 November
Dany Dumont  Université du Québec à Rimouski (UQAR) 1 October to 7 October;
11 November to 9 December
Daniel Feltham University of Reading; University of Reading 21 August to 20 December
Daniela Flocco University of Reading 7 September to 26 September
Andrew Fowler  University of Limerick; University of Oxford 27 November to 1 December
Rebecca Frew University of Reading; University of Reading; British Antarctic Survey 11 September to 15 September
Tao Gao  University College London; Imperial College London 10 September to 10 October
Sergey Gavrilyuk Aix Marseille Université 18 November to 7 December
Ken Golden  University of Utah; University of Utah 9 September to 16 September
Sergey Golovin Lavrentyev Institute of Hydrodynamics; Novosibirsk State University 2 December to 16 December
Nico Gray  University of Manchester 15 September to 29 September;
29 October to 4 November
John Grue  University of Oslo 1 October to 6 October;
5 November to 11 November
Philippe Guyenne University of Delaware 1 October to 7 October
Mariana Haragus Université de Franche-Comté 1 October to 7 October
Agnieszka Herman  University of Gdansk 21 August to 9 December
Ian Hewitt University of Oxford 6 November to 10 November;
4 December to 8 December
Richard Hindmarsh British Antarctic Survey 21 August to 20 December
Paul Holland British Antarctic Survey 21 August to 20 December
Christopher Horvat  Harvard University; Brown University 10 September to 6 October;
1 December to 8 December
Lucia Hosekova University of Reading 11 September to 22 September;
1 October to 6 October
Roger Hosking University of Adelaide; Mathematical Sciences Research Institute; University of Adelaide 10 September to 9 October
Elizabeth Hunke Los Alamos National Laboratory 10 September to 7 October
Andrej Il’ichev  Steklov Mathematical Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences 1 October to 7 October
Gerard Iooss  Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis; None 1 October to 5 October
Atle Jensen University of Oslo 6 November to 17 November
John Johnson University of East Anglia 2 October to 6 October;
6 November to 10 November
Ted Johnson  University College London 9 September to 8 October
Henrik Kalisch Universitetet i Bergen 21 August to 19 December
Tatiana Khabakhpasheva University of East Anglia; Lavrentyev Institute of Hydrodynamics 21 August to 20 December
Alexandr Khludnev  Lavrentyev Institute of Hydrodynamics; Novosibirsk State University 10 September to 19 September
Alexander Korobkin University of East Anglia 21 August to 20 December
Pat Langhorne University of Otago; University of Otago 23 August to 14 October
Kevin Maki University of Michigan 6 November to 13 November
Aleksey Marchenko Norwegian University of Science and Technology 10 September to 13 September;
25 September;
1 October to 3 October;
5 November to 11 November
Wieslaw Maslowski Naval Postgraduate School 10 September to 15 September;
1 October to 6 October;
3 December to 8 December
Mike Meylan  University of Newcastle, Australia 21 August to 20 December
Paul Milewski University of Bath 10 September to 15 September
Touvia Miloh Tel Aviv University 1 October to 9 October
Gennady Mishuris  Aberystwyth University 1 December to 14 December
Leslie Morland University of East Anglia 11 September to 15 September;
25 September;
2 October to 6 October;
11 November to 13 November
Johannes E. M. Mosig  University of Otago 8 September to 5 November
Michael Nieves  Keele University; University of Cagliari; University of Liverpool 1 December to 15 December
Dirk Notz Max-Planck-Institut für Meteorology 10 September to 16 September;
24 September to 28 September
Aleksandr Papin Other 1 October to 17 October
Emilian I Parau University of East Anglia 21 August to 20 December
Nigel Peake University of Cambridge 21 August to 20 December
Donald K. Perovich  Dartmouth College 10 September to 15 September
Malte Peter  Universität Augsburg 12 September to 21 September;
1 October to 4 October;
28 October to 8 November;
14 November to 18 November;
26 November to 30 November;
3 December to 13 December
Kara Peterson Sandia National Laboratories 3 December to 8 December
Pavel Plotnikov Lavrentyev Institute of Hydrodynamics; Novosibirsk State University 3 September to 8 November
Alexandra Pogorelova Russian Academy of Sciences 29 October to 11 November
Richard Porter  University of Bristol 2 October to 6 October
Pierre Rampal  Universitetet i Bergen 10 September to 15 September
David Rees Jones University of Oxford 21 August to 20 December (provisional)
Jeff Ridley 24 September to 25 September
Kaj Riska Total E&P UK Limited; NTNU 4 October to 6 October;
5 November to 10 November;
3 December to 8 December
Andrew Roberts Naval Postgraduate School 27 August to 15 September;
4 December to 8 December
Erick Rogers  U.S. Naval Research Laboratory 3 September to 9 September
Stefanie Rynders National Oceanography Centre, Southampton 11 September to 15 September;
1 October to 6 October;
5 November to 10 November;
4 December to 8 December
Peter Sammonds  University College London 4 December to 9 December
David Schroeder  University of Reading 21 August to 20 December
Erland Schulson Dartmouth College; Dartmouth College 4 November to 8 November;
3 December to 9 December
Hayley Shen  Clarkson University 1 October to 7 October;
3 December to 8 December
Hung Tao Shen Clarkson University 1 October to 7 October;
3 December to 8 December
Konstantin Shishmarev Other 1 October to 18 November
Frank Thomas Smith University College London 11 September to 15 September;
2 October to 6 October;
16 October to 20 October;
6 November to 10 November
Vernon Squire  University of Otago 23 August to 22 October
Ryszard Staroszczyk  Polish Academy of Sciences 4 November to 10 November
David Stevens  University of East Anglia 30 August to 15 September
Courtenay Strong University of Utah 10 September to 16 September
Izolda Sturova Lavrentyev Institute of Hydrodynamics 5 November to 11 November
John Toland University of Cambridge; University of Bath; Isaac Newton Institute 1 October to 13 October
Olga Trichtchenko University College London 1 October to 11 October
Michel Tsamados  University College London 21 August to 20 December
Jean-Marc Vanden-Broeck University College London; University College London 1 October to 7 November
Eugen Varvaruca Universitatea Alexandru Ioan Cuza 25 August to 6 October
Peter Wadhams University of Cambridge 15 September to 18 September
Zhan Wang Chinese Academy of Sciences 10 September to 9 October
Jerome Weiss CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique); Université Joseph Fourier Grenoble 2 December to 8 December
Timothy Williams  Natural Environment Research Council (NERC) 30 September to 8 October
Andrew Willmott University of Newcastle upon Tyne 1 October to 6 October
Grae Worster University of Cambridge 21 August to 20 December
Adam Yorkston University of East Anglia 2 October to 6 October
Gregory Zilman  Tel Aviv University 4 November to 9 November
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons