skip to content
 

Seminars (RGM)

Videos and presentation materials from other INI events are also available.

Search seminar archive

Event When Speaker Title Presentation Material
RGMW01 12th January 2015
10:00 to 11:00
JP Miller Gaussian Free Field 1
RGMW01 12th January 2015
11:30 to 12:30
Random Planar Maps 1
RGMW01 13th January 2015
13:30 to 14:30
Schramm-Loewner Evolution 1
RGMW01 13th January 2015
15:00 to 16:00
Random Planar Maps 2
RGMW01 13th January 2015
16:00 to 17:00
JP Miller Gaussian Free Field 2
RGMW01 14th January 2015
09:00 to 10:00
Random Planar Maps 3
RGMW01 14th January 2015
10:00 to 11:00
Schramm-Loewner Evolution 2
RGMW01 15th January 2015
13:30 to 14:30
Schramm-Loewner Evolution 3
RGMW01 15th January 2015
15:00 to 16:00
JP Miller Gaussian Free Field 3
RGMW01 15th January 2015
16:00 to 17:00
Random Planar Maps 4
RGMW01 16th January 2015
09:00 to 10:00
Discrete Lattice Models 1
RGMW01 16th January 2015
10:00 to 11:00
Discrete Lattice Models 2
RGMW01 19th January 2015
10:00 to 11:00
Gaussian Multiplicative Chaos 1
RGMW01 19th January 2015
11:30 to 12:30
JP Miller Gaussian Free Field 4
RGMW01 19th January 2015
13:30 to 14:30
Gaussian Multiplicative Chaos 2
RGMW01 19th January 2015
15:00 to 16:00
Discrete Lattice Models 3
RGMW01 20th January 2015
09:00 to 10:00
Schramm-Loewner Evolution 4
RGMW01 20th January 2015
10:00 to 11:00
Gaussian Multiplicative Chaos 3
RGMW01 20th January 2015
13:30 to 14:30
Gaussian Multiplicative Chaos 4
RGMW01 20th January 2015
15:00 to 16:00
JP Miller Gaussian Free Field 5
RGMW01 21st January 2015
09:00 to 10:00
Discrete Lattice Models 4
RGMW01 21st January 2015
10:00 to 11:00
Schramm-Loewner Evolution 5
RGMW01 21st January 2015
11:30 to 12:30
Random Planar Maps 5
RGMW01 21st January 2015
13:30 to 14:30
Gaussian Multiplicative Chaos 5
RGMW01 21st January 2015
15:00 to 16:00
J Miller Gaussian Multiplicative Chaos 6
RGMW01 22nd January 2015
09:00 to 10:00
Schramm-Loewner Evolution 6
RGMW01 22nd January 2015
10:00 to 11:00
Random Planar Maps 6
RGMW01 22nd January 2015
11:30 to 12:30
Gaussian Multiplicative Chaos 6
RGMW01 22nd January 2015
15:00 to 16:00
Discrete Lattice Models 5
RGMW01 23rd January 2015
09:00 to 10:00
JP Miller Gaussian Free Field 7
RGMW01 23rd January 2015
10:00 to 11:00
Gaussian Multiplicative Chaos 7
RGMW01 23rd January 2015
11:30 to 12:30
Discrete Lattice Models 6
RGMW01 23rd January 2015
13:30 to 14:30
Schramm-Loewner Evolution 7
RGMW01 23rd January 2015
15:00 to 16:00
Random Planar Maps 7
RGMW02 26th January 2015
10:00 to 11:00
W Werner Renormalization via merging trees
RGMW02 26th January 2015
11:30 to 12:30
The extremal process in nested conformal loops
RGMW02 26th January 2015
13:30 to 14:30
Ising Model, Conformal Field Theory, etc
RGMW02 26th January 2015
15:00 to 16:00
Aperiodic hierarchical conformal tilings: random at the ends?
RGMW02 27th January 2015
09:00 to 10:00
Parafermionic observables and order of the phase transition in planar random-cluster models
RGMW02 27th January 2015
10:00 to 11:00
Liouville Quantum Gravity on the Riemann sphere
RGMW02 27th January 2015
11:30 to 12:30
tba
RGMW02 27th January 2015
13:30 to 14:30
A conformally invariant metric on CLE(4)
RGMW02 27th January 2015
15:00 to 16:00
Conformal invariance of boundary touching loops of FK Ising model
RGMW02 28th January 2015
09:00 to 10:00
SLE correlations and singular vectors
RGMW02 28th January 2015
10:00 to 11:00
Almost sure multifractal spectrum of SLE
RGMW02 28th January 2015
11:30 to 12:30
From the critical Ising model to spanning trees
RGMW02 28th January 2015
13:30 to 14:30
GFF with SLE and KPZ
RGMW02 28th January 2015
15:00 to 16:00
Generalized Multifractality of Whole-Plane SLE
RGMW02 29th January 2015
09:00 to 10:00
Liouville quantum gravity as a mating of trees
RGMW02 29th January 2015
10:00 to 11:00
Geodesics in Brownian surfaces
RGMW02 29th January 2015
11:30 to 12:30
V Beffara Drawing maps
RGMW02 29th January 2015
13:30 to 14:30
Some scaling limit results for critical Fortuin-Kastelyn random planar map model
RGMW02 30th January 2015
09:00 to 10:00
D Chelkak Scaling limits of critical Ising correlation functions in planar domains
RGMW02 30th January 2015
10:00 to 11:00
Renormalization Approach to the 2-Dimensional Uniform Spanning Tree
RGMW02 30th January 2015
11:30 to 12:30
The Z-invariant massive Laplacian on isoradial graphs
RGMW02 30th January 2015
13:30 to 14:30
G Pete On near-critical SLE(6) and on the tail in Cardy's formula
RGM 2nd February 2015
16:00 to 17:00
Rothschild Distinguished Visiting Fellow Lecture: Random maps and random 2-dimensional geometries
RGM 5th February 2015
16:00 to 17:00
J-C Mourrat The dynamic phi^4 model in the plane
RGM 11th March 2015
12:30 to 13:30
On random Hamilton-Jacobi equation and "other" KPZ
RGMW03 16th March 2015
10:00 to 11:00
Compensated Fragmentations
RGMW03 16th March 2015
11:30 to 12:30
Random trees constructed by aggregation
RGMW03 16th March 2015
14:00 to 15:00
W Kendall Google maps and improper Poisson line processes
RGMW03 16th March 2015
15:30 to 16:30
A line-breaking construction of the stable trees
RGMW03 17th March 2015
10:00 to 11:00
The Compulsive Gambler process
RGMW03 17th March 2015
11:30 to 12:30
Delocalization of two-dimensional random surfaces with hard-core constraints
RGMW03 17th March 2015
14:00 to 15:00
Small-particle limits in a regularized Laplacian random growth model
RGMW03 17th March 2015
15:30 to 16:30
Local graph coloring
RGMW03 18th March 2015
10:00 to 11:00
Branching Brownian motion, the Brownian net and selection in spatially structured populations
RGMW03 18th March 2015
11:30 to 12:30
Rigorous results for a population model with selection
RGMW03 18th March 2015
14:00 to 15:00
A Veber Genealogies with recombination in spatial population genetics
RGMW03 18th March 2015
15:30 to 16:30
Branching processes with competition by pruning of Levy trees
RGMW03 19th March 2015
10:00 to 11:00
A multi-scale refinement of the second moment method Co-authors: L.P
RGMW03 19th March 2015
11:30 to 12:30
Log-correlated Gaussian fields: study of the Gibbs measure
RGMW03 19th March 2015
14:00 to 15:00
On the complex cascade and the complex branching Brownian motion
RGMW03 19th March 2015
15:30 to 16:30
L-P Arguin Maxima of log-correlated Gaussian fields and of the Riemann Zeta function on the critical line
RGMW03 20th March 2015
10:00 to 11:00
Scale-free percolation
RGMW03 20th March 2015
11:30 to 12:30
Rate of convergence of the mean of sub-additive ergodic processes
RGMW03 20th March 2015
14:00 to 15:00
Uniformity of the late points of random walk on $\mathbb{Z}_d^n$ for $d \geq 3$
RGMW03 20th March 2015
15:30 to 16:30
Maxima of logarithmically correlated fields
RGMW04 20th April 2015
10:00 to 11:00
Compact Brownian surfaces
RGMW04 20th April 2015
11:30 to 12:30
Blossoming trees and the scaling limit of maps
RGMW04 20th April 2015
14:00 to 15:00
T Budd Scaling constants and the lazy peeling of infinite Boltzmann planar maps
RGMW04 20th April 2015
15:30 to 16:30
Critical exponents in FK-weighted planar maps
RGMW04 21st April 2015
10:00 to 11:00
Scaling limits of the uniform spanning tree
RGMW04 21st April 2015
11:30 to 12:30
A hidden quantum group for pure partition functions of multiple SLEs
RGMW04 21st April 2015
14:00 to 15:00
Self-avoiding Walk and Connective Constant
RGMW04 21st April 2015
15:30 to 16:30
I Kortchemski Looptrees
RGMW04 22nd April 2015
09:00 to 10:00
On the geometry of discrete and continuous random planar maps
RGMW04 22nd April 2015
10:00 to 11:00
G Schaeffer On classes of planar maps with $\alpha$-orientations having geometric interpretations
RGMW04 22nd April 2015
11:30 to 12:30
G Borot Nesting statistics in the O(n) loop model on random lattices
RGMW04 22nd April 2015
14:00 to 15:00
O Bernardi Differential equations for colored maps
RGMW04 22nd April 2015
15:30 to 16:30
O Gurel Gurevich Recurrence of planar graph limits
RGMW04 23rd April 2015
09:00 to 10:00
The uniform spanning forest of planar graphs
RGMW04 23rd April 2015
10:00 to 11:00
Characterstic polynomials of random matrices and logarithmically correlated processes
RGMW04 23rd April 2015
11:30 to 12:30
Pinning and disorder relevance for the lattice Gaussian free field
RGMW04 23rd April 2015
14:00 to 15:00
Planar lattices do not recover from forest fires
RGMW04 23rd April 2015
15:30 to 16:30
The exact $k$-SAT threshold for large $k$
RGMW04 24th April 2015
10:00 to 11:00
Squarings of rectangles
RGMW04 24th April 2015
11:30 to 12:30
Parabolic and Hyperbolic Unimodular maps
RGMW04 24th April 2015
14:00 to 15:00
Liouville Quantum gravity on Riemann surfaces
RGMW04 24th April 2015
15:30 to 16:30
Scaling limits of random planar maps and growth-fragmentations
RGMW05 15th June 2015
10:00 to 11:00
W Werner Some news from the loop-soup front
RGMW05 15th June 2015
11:30 to 12:30
Conformal representations of Random Maps and Surfaces
RGMW05 15th June 2015
14:00 to 15:00
J Miller Liouville quantum gravity and the Brownian map
RGMW05 15th June 2015
15:30 to 16:30
Essential spanning forests on periodic planar graphs
RGMW05 16th June 2015
09:00 to 10:00
Competitive erosion is conformally invariant
RGMW05 16th June 2015
10:10 to 11:10
A-S Sznitman On Disconnection, random walks, random interlacements, and the Gaussian free field
RGMW05 16th June 2015
11:30 to 12:30
tba
RGMW05 16th June 2015
14:00 to 15:00
B Werness Convergence of discrete holomorphic functions on non-uniform lattices
RGMW05 16th June 2015
15:30 to 16:30
Conformal restriction: the chordal and the radial
RGMW05 17th June 2015
09:00 to 10:00
Scaling window of Bernoulli percolation on Z^d
RGMW05 17th June 2015
10:10 to 11:10
A (slightly) new look at the backbone
RGMW05 17th June 2015
11:30 to 12:30
A random walk proof of Kirchhoff's matrix tree theorem
RGMW05 17th June 2015
14:00 to 15:00
Return of the Multiplicative Coalescent
RGMW05 17th June 2015
15:30 to 16:30
Where Planar Simple Random Walk Loses its Rotational Symmetry
RGMW05 18th June 2015
10:00 to 11:00
SLE Quantum Multifractality
RGMW05 18th June 2015
11:30 to 12:30
Radial SLE martingale-observables
RGMW05 18th June 2015
14:00 to 15:00
Scaling limit of the probability that loop-erased random walk uses a given edge
RGMW05 18th June 2015
15:20 to 16:20
Welding of the Backward SLE and Tip of the Forward SLE
RGMW05 18th June 2015
16:30 to 17:30
Boundary Measures and Natural Time Parameterization for SLE
RGMW05 19th June 2015
10:00 to 11:00
C Burdzy Twin peaks
RGMW05 19th June 2015
11:30 to 12:30
Loewner curvature
RGMW05 19th June 2015
14:00 to 15:00
From Internal DLA to self-interacting walks
RGMW06 9th July 2018
10:00 to 11:00
Sourav Chatterjee An introduction to gauge theories for probabilists: Part I
RGMW06 9th July 2018
11:15 to 12:15
Jason Miller Random walk on random planar maps I
RGMW06 9th July 2018
13:45 to 14:30
Jian Ding Percolation for level-sets of Gaussian free fields on metric graphs
RGMW06 9th July 2018
14:35 to 15:20
Vincent Tassion The phase transition for Boolean percolation
RGMW06 10th July 2018
09:10 to 09:55
Nina Holden Cardy embedding of uniform triangulations
RGMW06 10th July 2018
10:00 to 11:00
Gregory Miermont Exploring random maps: slicing, peeling and layering - 1
RGMW06 10th July 2018
11:15 to 12:15
Sourav Chatterjee An introduction to gauge theories for probabilists: Part II
RGMW06 10th July 2018
13:45 to 14:30
Ofer Zeitouni On the Liouville heat kernel and Liouville graph distance (joint with Ding and Zhang)
RGMW06 10th July 2018
14:35 to 15:20
Wei Qian Uniqueness of the welding problem for SLE and LQG
RGMW06 11th July 2018
09:10 to 09:55
Gilles Schaeffer The combinatorics of Hurwitz numbers and increasing quadrangulations
RGMW06 11th July 2018
10:00 to 11:00
Jason Miller Random walk on random planar maps II
RGMW06 11th July 2018
11:15 to 12:15
Antti Kupiainen Quantum Liouville Theory
RGMW06 12th July 2018
09:10 to 09:55
Tom Hutchcroft An operator-theoretic approach to nonamenable percolation
RGMW06 12th July 2018
10:00 to 11:00
Sourav Chatterjee An introduction to gauge theories for probabilists: Part III
RGMW06 12th July 2018
11:15 to 12:15
Gregory Miermont Exploring random maps: slicing, peeling and layering - 2
RGMW06 12th July 2018
13:45 to 14:30
Julien Dubedat Stochastic Ricci Flow
RGMW06 12th July 2018
14:35 to 15:20
Igor Kortchemski Condensation in critical Cauchy Bienaymé-Galton-Watson trees
RGMW06 13th July 2018
09:10 to 09:30
Cyril Marzouk Geometry of large random planar maps with a prescribed degree sequence
RGMW06 13th July 2018
09:35 to 09:55
Joonas Turunen Critical Ising model on random triangulations of the disk: enumeration and limits
RGMW06 13th July 2018
10:00 to 11:00
Gregory Miermont Exploring random maps: slicing, peeling and layering - 3
RGMW06 13th July 2018
11:15 to 12:15
Jason Miller Random walk on random planar maps III
RGMW06 13th July 2018
13:45 to 14:30
Eveliina Peltola Multiple SLEs, discrete interfaces, and crossing probabilities
RGMW06 13th July 2018
14:35 to 15:20
Jason Schweinsberg Yaglom-type limit theorems for branching Brownian motion with absorption
RGMW06 16th July 2018
10:00 to 11:00
Wendelin Werner Conformal loop ensembles on Liouville quantum gravity 1
RGMW06 16th July 2018
11:15 to 12:15
Allan Sly Phase transitions of Random Constraint Satisfaction Problems - 1
RGMW06 16th July 2018
13:45 to 14:30
Ellen Powell A characterisation of the Gaussian free field
RGMW06 16th July 2018
14:35 to 14:55
Thomas Budzinski Simple random walk on supercritical causal maps
RGMW06 16th July 2018
15:00 to 15:20
Lukas Schoug A multifractal SLE_kappa(rho) boundary spectrum
RGMW06 17th July 2018
09:10 to 09:55
Tim Budd Lattice walks & peeling of planar maps
RGMW06 17th July 2018
10:00 to 11:00
Allan Sly Phase transitions of Random Constraint Satisfaction Problems - 2
RGMW06 17th July 2018
11:15 to 12:15
Wendelin Werner Conformal loop ensembles on Liouville quantum gravity 2
RGMW06 17th July 2018
13:45 to 14:30
Yilin Wang Geometric descriptions of the Loewner energy
RGMW06 17th July 2018
14:35 to 15:20
Marcin Lis Circle patterns and critical Ising models
RGMW06 18th July 2018
09:10 to 09:30
Danny Nam Cutoff for the Swendsen-Wang dynamics
RGMW06 18th July 2018
09:35 to 09:55
Antoine Jego Thick Points of Random Walk and the Gaussian Free Field
RGMW06 18th July 2018
10:00 to 11:00
Wendelin Werner Conformal loop ensembles on Liouville quantum gravity 3
RGMW06 18th July 2018
11:15 to 12:15
Allan Sly Phase transitions of Random Constraint Satisfaction Problems - 3
RGMW06 19th July 2018
09:10 to 09:55
Perla Sousi Capacity of random walk and Wiener sausage in 4 dimensions
RGMW06 19th July 2018
10:00 to 11:00
Vincent Vargas The semiclassical limit of Liouville conformal field theory
RGMW06 19th July 2018
11:15 to 12:15
Beatrice de Tiliere The Z-Dirac and massive Laplacian operators in the Z-invariant Ising model
RGMW06 19th July 2018
13:45 to 14:30
Ewain Gwynne The fractal dimension of Liouville quantum gravity: monotonicity, universality, and bounds
RGMW06 19th July 2018
14:35 to 15:20
Adrien Kassel Quantum spanning forests
RGMW06 20th July 2018
09:10 to 09:55
Guillaume Remy Exact formulas on Gaussian multiplicative chaos and Liouville theory
RGMW06 20th July 2018
10:00 to 11:00
Nicolas Curien Random stable maps : geometry and percolation
RGMW06 20th July 2018
11:15 to 12:15
Remi Rhodes Towards quantum Kähler geometry
RGMW06 20th July 2018
13:45 to 14:05
Joshua Pfeffer External DLA on a spanning-tree-weighted random planar map
RGMW06 20th July 2018
14:10 to 14:30
Tunan Zhu Distribution of gaussian multiplicative chaos on the unit interval
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons