skip to content
 

Seminars (OASW03)

Videos and presentation materials from other INI events are also available.

Search seminar archive

Event When Speaker Title Presentation Material
OASW03 12th June 2017
10:00 to 11:00
Vaughan Jones Phase transitions in the semicontinuous limit of a quantum spin chain
OASW03 12th June 2017
11:30 to 12:30
Arthur Jaffe On Picture Language
OASW03 12th June 2017
13:30 to 14:30
Yasu Kawahigashi The relative Drinfeld commutant and alpha-induction
OASW03 12th June 2017
14:30 to 15:30
Roberto Longo Discussion about the Landauer principle (and bound)
OASW03 12th June 2017
16:00 to 17:00
Stefaan Vaes Rothschild Lecture: Classification of von Neumann algebras
OASW03 13th June 2017
09:00 to 10:00
Dietmar Bisch Subfactors with infinite representation theory
OASW03 13th June 2017
10:00 to 11:00
Zhengwei Liu Synergy on quon language
OASW03 13th June 2017
11:30 to 12:30
Hubert Saleur Associative algebras and conformal field theories
OASW03 13th June 2017
13:30 to 14:30
Paul Fendley Baxterising using conserved currents
OASW03 13th June 2017
14:30 to 15:30
Gandalf Lechner Yang-Baxter representations of the infinite symmetric group
OASW03 13th June 2017
16:00 to 17:00
Kasia Rejner The Quantum Sine-Gordon model in perturbative AQFT
OASW03 14th June 2017
09:00 to 10:00
Constantin Teleman Kramer-Wannier and electro-magnetic duality in field theory
OASW03 14th June 2017
10:00 to 11:00
Pedram Hekmati An application of T-duality to K-theory
OASW03 14th June 2017
11:30 to 12:30
Giovanni Landi Line bundles over noncommutative spaces
OASW03 15th June 2017
09:00 to 10:00
Antony Wassermann Conformal Field Theory, Operator algebras and symmetric Fuchsian equations
OASW03 15th June 2017
10:00 to 11:00
Robin Hillier Loop groups and noncommutative geometry
OASW03 15th June 2017
11:30 to 12:30
Ralf Meyer Induced C*-hulls for *-algebras
OASW03 15th June 2017
13:30 to 14:30
Christian Voigt The string group and vertex algebras
OASW03 15th June 2017
14:30 to 15:30
Andre Henriques Bicommutant categories
OASW03 15th June 2017
16:00 to 17:00
Lilit Martirosyan Affine centralizer algebras
OASW03 16th June 2017
09:00 to 10:00
Feng Xu On questions around reconstruction program
OASW03 16th June 2017
10:00 to 11:00
Ching Hung Lam On the Classification of holomorphic vertex operator algebras of central charge 24
OASW03 16th June 2017
11:30 to 12:30
Simon Wood What to expect from logarithmic conformal field theory
OASW03 16th June 2017
13:30 to 14:30
Sebastiano Carpi Conformal nets, VOAs and their representations
OASW03 16th June 2017
14:30 to 15:30
Terry Gannon The truth about finite group orbifolds
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons