skip to content
 

Seminars (NPC)

Videos and presentation materials from other INI events are also available.

Search seminar archive

Event When Speaker Title Presentation Material
NPCW01 9th January 2017
10:00 to 11:00
Pierre Py Cubulable Kähler groups
NPCW01 9th January 2017
11:30 to 12:30
Francois Dahmani The normal closure of a big Dehn twist in a mapping class group
NPCW01 9th January 2017
13:30 to 14:30
Richard Webb Polynomial-time Nielsen--Thurston type recognition
NPCW01 9th January 2017
14:30 to 15:30
Samuel Taylor Counting loxodromics for hyperbolic actions
NPCW01 9th January 2017
16:00 to 17:00
Camille Horbez Growth under automorphisms of hyperbolic groups
NPCW01 10th January 2017
09:00 to 10:00
Benjamin Beeker Cubical Accessibility and bounds on curves on surfaces.
NPCW01 10th January 2017
10:00 to 11:00
Michah Sageev Uniform exponential growth for groups acting on CAT(0) square complexes
NPCW01 10th January 2017
11:30 to 12:30
Daniel Woodhouse Understanding Tubular Groups
NPCW01 10th January 2017
13:30 to 14:30
Nir Lazarovich Stallings folds for CAT(0) cube complexes and quasiconvex subgroups
NPCW01 10th January 2017
14:30 to 15:30
Anthony Genevois Cubical-like geometry of graph products
NPCW01 10th January 2017
16:00 to 17:00
Robert Kropholler Hyperbolic groups and their subgroups
NPCW01 11th January 2017
09:00 to 10:00
Jingyin Huang Commensurability of groups quasi-isometric to RAAG's
NPCW01 11th January 2017
10:00 to 11:00
Alessandro Sisto Bounded cohomology of acylindrically hyperbolic groups via hyperbolically embedded subgroups
NPCW01 11th January 2017
11:30 to 12:30
Jason Behrstock Random graphs and applications to Coxeter groups
NPCW01 11th January 2017
13:30 to 14:30
Urs Lang Group actions on spaces with a distinguished geodesic structure
NPCW01 11th January 2017
14:30 to 15:30
Bruno Duchesne Groups actions on dendrites
NPCW01 11th January 2017
16:00 to 17:00
Viktor Schroeder Boundaries and Moebius Geometry
NPCW01 12th January 2017
09:00 to 10:00
Petra Schwer Combinatorics of Coxeter groups and Affine Deligne Lusztig varieties
NPCW01 12th January 2017
10:00 to 11:00
David Hume Coarse negative curvature in action
NPCW01 12th January 2017
11:30 to 12:30
Pierre Pansu Large scale conformal maps
NPCW01 12th January 2017
13:30 to 14:30
Emily Stark Commensurability classification of certain right-angled Coxeter groups and related surface amalgams
NPCW01 12th January 2017
14:30 to 15:30
Damian Osajda Group cubization
NPCW01 12th January 2017
16:00 to 17:00
Andrew Sale When the outer automorphism groups of RAAGs are vast
NPCW01 13th January 2017
09:00 to 10:00
Yago Antolin Convex subgroups of orderable groups.
NPCW01 13th January 2017
10:00 to 11:00
Panos Papasoglu Cutpoints of CAT(0) groups
NPCW01 13th January 2017
11:30 to 12:30
Dominik Gruber Small cancellation theory over Burnside groups
NPCW01 13th January 2017
13:30 to 14:30
Jack Button On the linearity of finitely presented groups and its connection to the existence of good geometric actions
NPCW01 13th January 2017
14:30 to 15:30
Alexandre Martin On the small cancellation geometry of certain graph products of groups
NPCW01 13th January 2017
16:00 to 17:00
Christopher Cashen The topology of the contracting boundary of a group
NPC 18th January 2017
14:00 to 16:00
Pierre Pansu 1. Lp-cohomology
NPC 19th January 2017
10:00 to 12:00
Andrzej Zuk Random walks on random symmetric groups.
NPC 25th January 2017
14:00 to 16:00
Pierre Pansu 2. Lp-cohomology
NPC 26th January 2017
10:00 to 12:00
Ian Leary Generalizing Bestvina-Brady groups using branched covers
NPC 1st February 2017
14:00 to 17:30
Pierre Pansu 3. Lp-cohomology
NPC 2nd February 2017
10:00 to 12:00
Eric Swenson On infinite torsion subgroups of CAT(0) groups
NPC 9th February 2017
10:00 to 12:00
Alessandro Sisto Quasi-flats in hierarchically hyperbolic spaces
NPC 16th February 2017
10:00 to 12:00
Rémi Coulon Monster groups acting on CAT(0) spaces
NPC 22nd February 2017
14:00 to 16:00
Pierre Pansu 4. Lp-cohomology
NPC 23rd February 2017
10:00 to 12:00
Anastasia Khukhro Geometry of finite quotients of groups.
NPC 1st March 2017
14:00 to 16:00
Emmanuel Breuillard Approximate groups: an introduction
NPC 2nd March 2017
10:00 to 12:00
Romain Tessera A Banachic generalization of Shalom's property H_FD.
NPC 7th March 2017
10:00 to 12:00
Emmanuel Breuillard Approximate groups: basic definitions, structure theorem and geometric consequences
NPC 8th March 2017
14:00 to 16:00
Pierre Pansu 5. Lp-cohomology
NPC 9th March 2017
10:00 to 11:00
Ursula Hamenstaedt Incompressible surfaces in closed locally symmetric manifolds
NPC 9th March 2017
11:00 to 12:00
Koji Fujiwara Computing Kazhdan constants by computer.
NPC 14th March 2017
10:00 to 12:00
Emmanuel Breuillard Approximate groups: structure theorem for special classes of groups
NPC 15th March 2017
14:00 to 16:00
Pierre Pansu 6. Lp-cohomology
NPC 16th March 2017
10:00 to 11:00
Vladimir Markovic Caratheodory's metrics on Teichmuller spaces
NPC 16th March 2017
11:00 to 12:00
Narutaka Ozawa Finite-dimensional representations constructed from random walks
NPC 5th April 2017
14:00 to 15:30
Pierre-Emmanuel Caprace Exotic lattices and simple locally compact groups
NPC 6th April 2017
10:00 to 11:00
John Mackay The Poincaré profile of a graph or group
NPC 6th April 2017
11:00 to 12:00
Shahar Mozes Topological finite generation of certain compact open subgroups of tree automorphisms.
NPC 7th April 2017
16:00 to 17:00
Richard Schwartz Rothschild Lecture: Thomson's 5 point problem
NPC 11th April 2017
10:00 to 12:00
Emmanuel Breuillard Approximate groups: Hrushovski's Lie model theorem
NPC 12th April 2017
14:00 to 15:30
Pierre-Emmanuel Caprace Exotic lattices and simple locally compact groups
NPC 13th April 2017
10:00 to 11:00
Indira Chatterji Median spaces and spaces with thin triangles.
NPC 13th April 2017
11:00 to 12:00
Karen Vogtmann RAAG subgroups of RAAGs
NPC 18th April 2017
10:00 to 11:30
Pierre-Emmanuel Caprace Exotic lattices and simple locally compact groups
NPC 19th April 2017
10:00 to 11:00
Mikolaj Fraczyk Benjamini-Schramm convergence of arithmetic orbifolds.
NPC 19th April 2017
14:00 to 16:00
Emmanuel Breuillard Hilbert's 5th problem and the Gleason-Yamabe theorem
NPC 20th April 2017
10:00 to 11:00
Andreas Aaserud Property (T) and approximate conjugacy of actions
NPC 20th April 2017
11:00 to 12:00
Brian Bowditch Bounding genera of singular surfaces
NPC 25th April 2017
10:00 to 11:00
Frédéric Paulin On diagonal group actions, trees and continued fractions in positive characteristic
NPC 25th April 2017
11:00 to 12:00
John Parker Non-arithmetic lattices
NPC 26th April 2017
14:00 to 16:00
Emmanuel Breuillard Approximate groups: nilprogressions and the structure theorem.
NPC 27th April 2017
09:30 to 11:30
Pierre-Emmanuel Caprace Exotic lattices and simple locally compact groups
NPC 2nd May 2017
10:00 to 11:00
Brita Nucinkis Finiteness conditions for classifying spaces for the family of virtually cyclic subgroups.
NPC 2nd May 2017
11:00 to 12:00
Adrien Le Boudec Uniformly recurrent subgroups and lattice embeddings
NPC 3rd May 2017
14:00 to 16:00
Richard Schwartz Pappus's Theorem and the Modular Group
NPC 4th May 2017
09:30 to 11:30
Pierre-Emmanuel Caprace Exotic lattices and simple locally compact groups
NPC 5th May 2017
15:45 to 17:15
Pierre-Emmanuel Caprace Exotic lattices and simple locally compact groups
NPCW04 8th May 2017
10:00 to 11:00
Goulnara Arzhantseva Approximations of infinite groups
NPCW04 8th May 2017
11:30 to 12:30
Alessandra Iozzi Degenerations of maximal representations, non-Archimedean upper half space and laminations
NPCW04 8th May 2017
13:30 to 14:30
Wouter Van Limbeek Towers of regular self-covers and linear endomorphisms of tori
NPCW04 8th May 2017
14:30 to 15:30
Andreas Thom On finitarily approximable groups
NPCW04 8th May 2017
16:00 to 17:00
Mikael de la Salle Characterizing a vertex-transitive graph by a large ball
NPCW04 9th May 2017
09:00 to 10:00
Alex Lubotzky Local testability in group theory I
NPCW04 9th May 2017
10:00 to 11:00
Oren Becker Local testability in group theory II
NPCW04 9th May 2017
11:30 to 12:30
Aditi Kar Ping Pong on CAT(0) cube complexes
NPCW04 9th May 2017
14:30 to 15:30
Alan Reid Arithmetic of Dehn surgery points
NPCW04 9th May 2017
16:00 to 17:00
Stefaan Vaes Negative curvature and rigidity for von Neumann algebras
NPCW04 10th May 2017
09:00 to 10:00
Anne Parreau Vectorial metric compactification of symmetric spaces and affine buildings
NPCW04 10th May 2017
10:00 to 11:00
Nikolay Nikolov Homology torsion growth of higher rank lattices
NPCW04 10th May 2017
11:30 to 12:30
Fanny Kassel Convex cocompactness in real projective geometry
NPCW04 11th May 2017
09:00 to 10:00
Uri Bader Unitary representations of reflection groups and their deformations.
NPCW04 11th May 2017
10:00 to 11:00
Kathryn Mann Large scale geometry in large transformation groups
NPCW04 11th May 2017
11:30 to 12:30
Phillip Wesolek Approximating simple locally compact groups by their dense subgroups
NPCW04 11th May 2017
14:30 to 15:30
Harald Helfgott The diameter of the symmetric group: ideas and tools
NPCW04 11th May 2017
16:00 to 17:00
David Fisher Subexponential growth, measure rigidity, strong property (T) and Zimmer's conjecture
NPCW04 12th May 2017
09:30 to 10:30
Indira Chatterji Old results and new questions on the rapid decay property
NPCW04 12th May 2017
11:00 to 12:00
Danny Calegari Laminations and external angles for similarity pairs
NPCW04 12th May 2017
13:30 to 14:30
Emmanuel Breuillard How to quickly generate a nice hyperbolic element
NPCW04 12th May 2017
14:30 to 15:30
Peter Kropholler A random walk around soluble group theory
NPC 16th May 2017
10:00 to 11:00
Michael Davis The action dimensions of some discrete groups
NPC 16th May 2017
11:00 to 12:00
Yves de Cornulier Commensurating actions of groups of birational transformations
NPC 16th May 2017
14:00 to 16:00
Viktor Schroeder Moebius Geometry of Boundaries''
NPC 17th May 2017
14:00 to 16:00
Richard Schwartz Iterated barycentric subdivision and steerable semigroups of SL_n(R)
NPC 19th May 2017
15:45 to 17:15
Richard Schwartz Thurston's Shapes of Polyhedra
NPC 23rd May 2017
10:00 to 11:00
Erik Guentner Affine actions, cohomology and hyperbolicity
NPC 23rd May 2017
11:00 to 12:00
Nicolas Matte Bon Uniformly recurrent subgroups and rigidity of non-free minimal actions
NPC 23rd May 2017
14:00 to 16:00
Viktor Schroeder Moebius Geometry of Boundaries''
NPC 24th May 2017
14:00 to 16:00
Richard Schwartz The pentagram map and discrete integrable systems
NPC 26th May 2017
10:00 to 12:00
Richard Schwartz PETs, pseudogroup actions, and renormalisation
NPC 30th May 2017
10:00 to 11:00
Alina Vdovina Buildings, surfaces and quaternions
NPC 30th May 2017
11:00 to 12:00
Ruth Charney Are geodesic metric spaces determined by their Morse boundaries?
NPC 30th May 2017
14:00 to 16:00
Viktor Schroeder Moebius Geometry of Boundaries''
NPC 13th June 2017
11:00 to 12:00
David Fisher Strong property (T), subexponential growth of derivatives and invariant metrics
NPC 14th June 2017
13:00 to 14:00
Vaughan Jones Knots and links from the Thompson groups
NPCW05 19th June 2017
10:00 to 11:00
Marc Burger Compactifications of spaces of maximal representations and non archimedean geometry
NPCW05 19th June 2017
11:30 to 12:30
Roberto Frigerio Bounded cohomology and combinatorial volume forms
NPCW05 19th June 2017
13:30 to 14:30
Clara Löh The uniform boundary condition and simplicial volumes
NPCW05 19th June 2017
14:30 to 15:30
Juliette Bavard Around a big mapping class group
NPCW05 19th June 2017
16:00 to 17:00
Kasra Rafi Geodesic currents and counting problems
NPCW05 20th June 2017
09:00 to 10:00
Thomas Delzant Kaehler groups and CAT(0) cubic complexes
NPCW05 20th June 2017
10:00 to 11:00
Dawid Kielak Universal L2-torsion for free-by-cyclic groups
NPCW05 20th June 2017
11:30 to 12:30
Eriko Hironaka Polynomial invariants of graph maps and applications to Out(Fn) and Mod(Sgn)
NPCW05 20th June 2017
14:30 to 15:30
Jing Tao Effective quasimorphisms on right-angled Artin groups
NPCW05 20th June 2017
16:00 to 17:00
Roman Sauer The evolution of L2-Betti numbers
NPCW05 21st June 2017
09:00 to 10:00
Ian Leary Generalized Bestvina-Brady groups and their applications
NPCW05 21st June 2017
10:00 to 11:00
Yael Algom Kfir The boundary of hyperbolic free-by-cyclic groups
NPCW05 21st June 2017
11:30 to 12:30
Henry Wilton Surface subgroups of graphs of free groups
NPCW05 22nd June 2017
09:00 to 10:00
Vladimir Markovic tba
NPCW05 22nd June 2017
10:00 to 11:00
Matt Clay L2-torsion of free-by-cyclic groups
NPCW05 22nd June 2017
11:30 to 12:30
Michelle Bucher Vanishing simplicial volume for certain affine manifolds
NPCW05 22nd June 2017
14:30 to 15:30
Jean-Francois Lafont Hyperbolic groups with boundary an n-dimensional Sierpinski space
NPCW05 22nd June 2017
16:00 to 17:00
Denis Osin Extending group actions on metric spaces
NPCW05 23rd June 2017
09:00 to 10:00
Bill Goldman The dynamics of classifying geometric structures
NPCW05 23rd June 2017
10:00 to 11:00
Kevin Schreve Action dimension and L^2 Cohomology
NPCW05 23rd June 2017
11:30 to 12:30
Christopher Leininger Free-by-cyclic groups and trees
NPCW05 23rd June 2017
13:30 to 14:30
Grigori Avramidi Topology of ends of nonpositively curved manifolds
NPCW05 23rd June 2017
14:30 to 15:30
Karen Vogtmann The borders of Outer space
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons