skip to content
 

Participants (MESW03)



Note: This list may not include "The mathematics of energy systems" programme participants whose visits coincide with the workshop.

Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Laura Diaz Anadon  University of Cambridge; Harvard University 29 April to 03 May
Clemence Alasseur EDF, France 21 April to 03 May
Mahnoosh Alizadeh University of California, Santa Barbara 28 April to 04 May
Eddie Anderson  University of Sydney 03 January to 03 May
Angelos Aveklouris  Technische Universiteit Eindhoven 07 January to 03 May
Janusz Bialek  Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology 23 April to 02 May
Jethro Browell University of Strathclyde 29 April to 03 May
Ana Busic INRIA; CNRS - Ecole Normale Superieure Paris 28 April to 03 May
Rui Carvalho  Durham University 29 April to 03 May
James Cruise  Heriot-Watt University 28 April to 03 May
Jacques de Chalendar Stanford University 14 April to 03 May
Chris Dent  University of Edinburgh; The Alan Turing Institute 27 February to 03 May
Florian Doerfler ETH Zürich 01 May to 03 May
Claudia D’Ambrosio  CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique) 28 April to 03 May
Michael Ferris  University of Wisconsin-Madison 03 March to 03 May
Sergey Foss  Heriot-Watt University; Sobolev Institute of Mathematics 14 April to 03 May
Dennice Gayme   Johns Hopkins University 27 April to 03 May
Ben Godfrey None / Other 03 January to 03 May
Andres Gonzalez Universidad Politécnica de Valencia 29 April to 03 May
Veronika Grimm Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg 28 April to 02 May
Abhishek Gupta  Ohio State University 19 April to 02 May
Md Umar Hashmi INRIA Paris - Rocquencourt; CNRS - Ecole Normale Superieure Paris 29 April to 03 May
David Hill  University of Hong Kong; University of Sydney 27 April to 04 May
Marija Ilic Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Carnegie Mellon University 28 April to 04 May
Frank Kelly  University of Cambridge 03 January to 03 May
Rebecca Killlick  Lancaster University 22 April to 03 May
Anupama Kowli Indian Institute of Technology 14 April to 03 May
Ankur Kulkarni  Indian Institute of Technology 14 April to 03 May
Mircea Lazar Technische Universität Eindhoven 29 April to 03 May
Na Li Harvard University 28 April to 04 May
Wei Li NTNU 29 April to 03 May
Steven Low  CALTECH (California Institute of Technology) 28 April to 03 May
Jan Maciejowski   University of Cambridge; Nanyang Technological University 07 January to 03 May
Enrique Mallada  Johns Hopkins University 30 April to 04 May
Mario Manana Universidad de Cantabria 29 April to 03 May
Randall Martyr Queen Mary University of London
Johanna Mathieu University of Michigan 27 April to 01 May
Ben Mestel  The Open University; The Open University 03 January to 03 May
Sean Meyn  University of Florida; University of Illinois 28 April to 03 May
John Moriarty  Queen Mary University of London 15 April to 03 May
Adilson Motter Northwestern University 28 April to 30 April
David Newbery   University of Cambridge 03 January to 03 May
Shilei Niu  Xi'an Jiaotong- Liverpool University 29 April to 03 May
Elis Nycander  KTH Stockholm
Shmuel Oren University of California, Berkeley 21 April to 03 May
Jan Palczewski  University of Leeds 25 April to 03 May
Florentina Paraschiv  NTNU 07 March to 02 May
Brendan Patch  Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica (CWI) 29 April to 03 May
Andy Philpott  University of Auckland 22 February to 03 May
Danny Ralph University of Cambridge 03 January to 03 May
Chang-Han Rhee  Northwestern University 01 April to 03 May
Claudia Sagastizabal Universidade Estadual de Campinas
Michael Schuerle  University of St. Gallen 07 March to 02 May
Bernardo Severino Technische Universität Berlin
John Simpson-Porco University of Waterloo 28 April to 04 May
Albert Sola Vilalta Heriot-Watt University; University of Edinburgh 29 April to 03 May
Almut Veraart  Imperial College London 03 January to 03 May
Ana Virag VITO (Flemish institute for technological research) 29 April to 03 May
Louis Wehenkel Université de Liège 23 April to 03 May
Adam Wierman CALTECH (California Institute of Technology) 28 April to 03 May
Amy Wilson  University of Edinburgh 29 April to 03 May
Meng Xu EDF, France
Stan Zachary Heriot-Watt University; University of Edinburgh 06 January to 03 May
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons