skip to content
 

Participants (MESW01)

Note: This list may not include "The mathematics of energy systems" programme participants whose visits coincide with the workshop.

E.g., 2019-01-18
E.g., 2019-01-18
Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Rene Aid  Université Paris-Dauphine 08 January to 12 January
Clemence Alasseur  EDF, France 07 January to 11 January
Eddie Anderson  University of Sydney 03 January to 03 May
James Anderson  CALTECH (California Institute of Technology); University of Oxford 07 January to 11 January
Angelos Aveklouris  Technische Universiteit Eindhoven 07 January to 03 May
Janusz Bialek  Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology 06 January to 24 January
Jethro Browell  University of Strathclyde 06 January to 11 January
Ana Busic INRIA 06 January to 12 January
Rui Carvalho  Durham University 07 January to 11 January
Hung-po Chao PJM 06 January to 12 January
Michael Coulon  University of Sussex 08 January to 25 January
Jochen Cremer Imperial College London 06 January to 12 January
James Cruise  Heriot-Watt University 06 January to 12 January
Emiliano Dall'anese  University of Colorado 08 January to 11 January
Stefanos Delikaraoglou ETH Zürich
Chris Dent  University of Edinburgh; The Alan Turing Institute 03 January to 03 May
Florian Doerfler  ETH Zürich 06 January to 12 January
Sergio Elizondo Heriot-Watt University 06 January to 12 January
Michael Evans Imperial College London 07 January to 11 January
Pierre Gaillard  INRIA Paris - Rocquencourt; ENS - Paris 06 January to 12 January
Ben Godfrey None / Other 03 January to 03 May
Md Umar Hashmi INRIA Paris - Rocquencourt; CNRS - Ecole Normale Superieure Paris 06 January to 12 January
Andrew Haslett Energy Technologies Institute 06 January to 12 January
Adrian Hauswirth  ETH Zürich 07 January to 12 January
David Hill  University of Hong Kong; University of Sydney 07 January to 11 January
Pär Holmberg  None / Other 09 January to 11 January
Wasim Jabed  Visvesvaraya Technological University
Maria Jacob University of Reading; Imperial College London
Orcun Karaca  ETH Zürich
Efthymios Karangelos  Université de Liège 06 January to 09 February
Jalal Kazempour  Technical University of Denmark 07 January to 11 January
Frank Kelly  University of Cambridge 03 January to 03 May
Javad Lavaei University of California, Berkeley 06 January to 08 January
Jean-Yves Le Boudec  EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne 07 January to 12 January
Gilles Louppe  Université de Liège 06 January to 09 January
Steven Low  CALTECH (California Institute of Technology) 06 January to 12 January
Jan Maciejowski   University of Cambridge; Nanyang Technological University 07 January to 03 May
Randall Martyr Queen Mary University of London
Ben Mestel  The Open University; The Open University 03 January to 03 May
Sean Meyn  University of Florida 05 January to 12 January
Juan Miguel Morales González  Universidad de Málaga 06 January to 12 January
John Moriarty  Queen Mary University of London 03 January to 03 May
Francisco Muñoz Universidad de Chile 03 January to 03 May
Tommaso Nesti  Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica (CWI) 07 January to 15 February
David Newbery   University of Cambridge 03 January to 03 May
Patrick Panciatici 07 January to 11 January
Anthony Papavasiliou Université Catholique de Louvain 06 January to 11 January
Andy Philpott University of Auckland 07 January to 03 May
Pierre Pinson  Danmarks Tekniske Universitet 05 January to 06 April
Warren Powell  Princeton University 06 January to 12 January
David Pozo  None / Other
Danny Ralph University of Cambridge 03 January to 03 May
Anna Scaglione  Arizona State University 06 January to 12 January
Andrea Simonetto  IBM Research
Somayeh Sojoudi  University of California, Berkeley 06 January to 12 January
Andy Sun Georgia Institute of Technology 09 January to 12 January
Emma Tegling  KTH - Royal Institute of Technology 06 January to 12 January
Simon Tindemans  Delft University of Technology 06 January to 26 January
Lang Tong  Cornell University; Chalmers University of Technology 06 January to 12 January
Dan Travers University of Sheffield; None / Other 07 January to 11 January
Orlando Mauricio Valarezo Rivera Shandong University; Universitat Rovira i Virgili 06 January to 12 January
Harry van der Weijde  University of Edinburgh; The Alan Turing Institute 07 January to 11 January
Andreas Venzke Technical University of Denmark
Almut Veraart  Imperial College London 03 January to 03 May
Meng Wang  Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Joe Warrington  ETH Zürich 06 January to 12 January
Louis Wehenkel  Université de Liège 03 January to 03 May
Stan Zachary  Heriot-Watt University; University of Edinburgh 06 January to 03 May
Alessandro Zocca  CALTECH (California Institute of Technology) 07 January to 20 January
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons