skip to content
 

Participants (MES)

Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Rene Aid  Université Paris-Dauphine 13 April to 20 April, 08 January to 12 January
Clemence Alasseur EDF, France 07 January to 11 January, 21 April to 03 May
Amir Alikhanzadeh National Grid, Electricity System Operator
Eddie Anderson  University of Sydney 03 January to 03 May
José M. Arroyo  Universidad de Castilla-la Mancha 07 April to 19 April
Angelos Aveklouris  Technische Universiteit Eindhoven 07 January to 03 May
Fred Benth University of Oslo 01 April to 11 April
Janusz Bialek  Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology 23 April to 02 May, 06 January to 24 January, 10 February to 07 March, 17 March to 25 March
Endre Bjorndal NHH Norwegian School of Economics 14 March to 15 March
Trine Boomsma  University of Copenhagen 26 March to 27 March
David Brayshaw  University of Reading 10 February to 15 February, 24 February to 01 March, 18 March to 22 March
Jethro Browell University of Strathclyde 06 January to 11 January, 29 April to 03 May, 17 February to 02 March
Ana Busic INRIA; CNRS - Ecole Normale Superieure Paris 06 January to 12 January, 28 April to 03 May, 10 March to 28 March
Michael Chertkov  University of Arizona; Los Alamos National Laboratory 24 March to 30 March
Michael Coulon  University of Sussex 02 April to 11 April, 08 January to 25 January
Valentin Courgeau Imperial College London; University College London 17 February to 24 February
James Cruise  Heriot-Watt University 21 January to 01 February, 06 January to 12 January, 11 March to 23 March, 28 April to 03 May
Tiziano De Angelis  University of Leeds 14 January to 25 January
Jacques de Chalendar Stanford University 14 April to 03 May
Chris Dent  University of Edinburgh; The Alan Turing Institute 03 January to 22 February
Giulia Di Nunno Matematisk Institutt, Oslo; NHH Norwegian School of Economics 01 April to 05 April
Ian Dobson  Iowa State University 26 January to 10 February
Florian Doerfler ETH Zürich 01 May to 03 May, 06 January to 12 January
Tony Downward University of Auckland 04 February to 09 February
Laurine Duchesne  Université de Liège 26 January to 09 February
Roxana Dumitrescu  King's College London 11 February to 15 February, 06 April to 12 April
Claudia D’Ambrosio  CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique) 28 April to 03 May, 23 February to 01 March
Idris Eckley  Lancaster University 10 February to 09 March
Natalia Fabra  Universidad Carlos III de Madrid 18 March to 20 March
Michael Ferris  University of Wisconsin-Madison 03 March to 03 May
Sergey Foss  Heriot-Watt University; Sobolev Institute of Mathematics; Novosibirsk State University 14 April to 03 May
Dennice Gayme   Johns Hopkins University 27 April to 03 May
Ben Godfrey None / Other 03 January to 03 May
Yannig Goude  EDF, France; Université Paris-Saclay 24 February to 02 March
Richard Green  Imperial College London 18 March to 29 March, 11 February to 14 February
Abhishek Gupta  Ohio State University 19 April to 02 May
Stephen Haben University of Reading 24 February to 02 March
Said Hamadene  Université du Maine 18 February to 23 February
Adriaan Hilbers Imperial College London
Ben Hobbs  Johns Hopkins University 17 March to 24 March
Pär Holmberg  Research Institute of Industrial Economics 15 April to 18 April, 09 January to 11 January, 16 March to 23 March
Elena Issoglio  University of Leeds 14 January to 25 January
Maryam Kamgarpour  ETH Zürich 11 February to 15 February
Stella Kapodistria  Technische Universiteit Eindhoven 19 January to 31 January
Efthymios Karangelos  Université de Liège 06 January to 16 February
Frank Kelly  University of Cambridge 03 January to 03 May
Ruediger Kiesel  Universität Duisburg-Essen; Universitetet i Oslo 31 March to 12 April
Rebecca Killlick  Lancaster University 22 April to 03 May
Anupama Kowli Indian Institute of Technology 14 April to 03 May
Ankur Kulkarni  Indian Institute of Technology 14 April to 03 May
Javad Lavaei University of California, Berkeley 06 January to 08 January
Jean-Yves Le Boudec  EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne 07 January to 12 January, 10 February to 15 February
Emily Little RTE 11 February to 15 February
Steven Low  CALTECH (California Institute of Technology) 06 January to 12 January, 28 April to 03 May
Michael Ludkovski University of California, Santa Barbara 17 March to 22 March
Jan Maciejowski   University of Cambridge; Nanyang Technological University 07 January to 03 May
Chiara Cecilia Maiocchi University of Reading; Imperial College London 27 January to 03 February
Pierluigi Mancarella University of Melbourne; University of Manchester 14 April to 18 April
Randall Martyr Queen Mary University of London
Ben Mestel  The Open University; The Open University 03 January to 03 May
Sean Meyn  University of Florida; University of Illinois 05 January to 12 January, 28 April to 03 May
John Moriarty  Queen Mary University of London 17 March to 08 April, 03 January to 01 February, 05 February to 13 February, 15 April to 03 May, 18 February to 10 March
Francisco Muñoz   Adolfo Ibanez University 18 March to 22 March
Myriam Neaimeh Newcastle University; The Alan Turing Institute 14 April to 17 April
Tommaso Nesti  Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica (CWI) 07 January to 15 February, 18 March to 11 April
David Newbery   University of Cambridge 03 January to 03 May
Shmuel Oren University of California, Berkeley 21 April to 03 May
Jan Palczewski  University of Leeds 25 April to 03 May
Patrick Panciatici RTE 07 January to 11 January, 21 January to 23 January
Anthony Papavasiliou Université Catholique de Louvain 09 April to 17 April
Florentina Paraschiv  NTNU 07 March to 02 May
Brendan Patch  Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica (CWI) 03 March to 06 March
Goran Peskir  University of Manchester 15 April to 17 April
Andy Philpott  University of Auckland 07 January to 13 February
Pierre Pinson  Danmarks Tekniske Universitet 05 January to 06 April
Danny Ralph University of Cambridge 03 January to 03 May
Chang-Han Rhee  Northwestern University 01 April to 03 May
Paulina Rowinska  Imperial College London
Barbara Rüdiger-Mastandrea  Bergische Universität Wuppertal 31 March to 06 April
Sarah Ryan  Iowa State University 17 March to 22 March
Claudia Sagastizabal Universidade Estadual de Campinas
Michael Schuerle  University of St. Gallen 07 March to 02 May
Seva Shneer Heriot-Watt University 05 March to 08 March
Yves Smeers Université Catholique de Louvain 17 March to 23 March
Peter Tankov  ENSAE (École Nationale de la Statistique et de l'Administration) 10 February to 16 February, 07 April to 11 April
Luca Taschini London School of Economics; Università degli Studi di Verona 17 March to 23 March
Emma Tegling  KTH - Royal Institute of Technology 06 January to 12 January
Simon Tindemans  Delft University of Technology 05 March to 08 March, 06 January to 26 January
Harry van der Weijde  University of Edinburgh; The Alan Turing Institute 07 January to 11 January, 18 March to 29 March, 15 February to 18 February
Almut Veraart  Imperial College London 03 January to 03 May
Luitgard Veraart  London School of Economics 01 April to 03 April
Marc Vincent National Grid, Electricity System Operator
Louis Wehenkel Université de Liège 03 January to 12 April
Adam Wierman CALTECH (California Institute of Technology) 28 April to 03 May
Amy Wilson  University of Edinburgh 08 April to 12 April, 10 February to 15 February, 24 February to 01 March, 18 March to 22 March, 29 April to 03 May
Sonja Wogrin  Universidad Pontificia Comillas 18 March to 31 March
Stan Zachary Heriot-Watt University; University of Edinburgh 06 January to 03 May
Golbon Zakeri University of Auckland 09 March to 22 March
Florian Ziel  Universität Duisburg-Essen 31 January to 04 April
Alessandro Zocca  CALTECH (California Institute of Technology) 07 January to 20 January
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons