skip to content
 

Seminars (HTL)

Videos and presentation materials from other INI events are also available.

Search seminar archive

Event When Speaker Title Presentation Material
HTLW01 16th January 2017
10:00 to 11:00
Adam Levine Topics in Heegaard Floer homology I
HTLW01 16th January 2017
11:30 to 12:30
Cameron Gordon Left-orders on 3-manifolds I
HTLW01 16th January 2017
14:30 to 15:30
Cameron Gordon Left-orders on 3-manifolds II
HTLW01 16th January 2017
16:00 to 17:00
Andy Wand Contact structures on 3-manifolds I
HTLW01 17th January 2017
09:00 to 10:00
Adam Levine Topics in Heegaard Floer homology II
HTLW01 17th January 2017
10:00 to 11:00
Adam Levine Topics in Heegaard Floer homology II, cont.
HTLW01 17th January 2017
11:30 to 12:30
Cameron Gordon Left-orders on 3-manifolds III
HTLW01 17th January 2017
14:30 to 15:30
Anthony Licata Braid groups and their 2-representations
HTLW01 17th January 2017
16:00 to 17:00
Andy Wand Contact structures on 3-manifolds II
HTLW01 18th January 2017
09:00 to 10:00
Adam Levine Topics in Heegaard Floer homology III
HTLW01 18th January 2017
10:00 to 11:00
Adam Levine Topics in Heegaard Floer homology III, cont.
HTLW01 18th January 2017
11:30 to 12:30
Eli Grigsby Trivial braid detection via Khovanov homology
HTLW01 18th January 2017
14:30 to 15:30
Anthony Licata The categorified Burau representation
HTLW01 18th January 2017
16:00 to 17:00
Rachel Roberts Foliations on 3-manifolds I
HTLW01 19th January 2017
09:00 to 10:00
Adam Levine Topics in Heegaard Floer homology IV
HTLW01 19th January 2017
10:00 to 11:00
Adam Levine Topics in Heegaard Floer homology IV, cont.
HTLW01 19th January 2017
11:30 to 12:30
Eli Grigsby Annular Khovanov-Lee theory and representation theory
HTLW01 19th January 2017
14:30 to 15:30
Eli Grigsby Annular Khovanov-Lee theory of braid closures and braided surfaces
HTLW01 19th January 2017
16:00 to 17:00
Rachel Roberts Foliations on 3-manifolds II
HTLW01 20th January 2017
09:00 to 10:00
Liam Watson Bordered via curves and train tracks I
HTLW01 20th January 2017
10:00 to 11:00
Liam Watson Bordered via curves and train tracks II
HTLW01 20th January 2017
11:30 to 12:30
Jacob Rasmussen HOMFLY-PT homology
HTLW01 20th January 2017
14:30 to 15:30
Anthony Licata 2-representations of braid groups, continued
HTLW01 20th January 2017
16:00 to 17:00
Rachel Roberts Foliations on 3-manifolds III
HTLW02 30th January 2017
10:00 to 11:00
Stefan Friedl Polytope invariants of groups and manifolds
HTLW02 30th January 2017
11:30 to 12:30
Marc Lackenby The complexity of unknot recognition
HTLW02 30th January 2017
14:00 to 15:00
Nathan Dunfield Floer homology, group orders, and taut foliations of hyperbolic 3-manifolds
HTLW02 30th January 2017
15:30 to 16:30
Sarah Rasmussen L-space surgeries on iterated satellites by torus links
HTLW02 31st January 2017
09:00 to 10:00
Ana Lecuona Slopes, colored links and Kojima's eta concordance invariant
HTLW02 31st January 2017
10:00 to 11:00
Yoav Moriah Diagram Uniqueness for Highly Twisted Plats
HTLW02 31st January 2017
11:30 to 12:30
Masakazu Teragaito Generalized torsion elements and bi-orderability of 3-manifold groups
HTLW02 31st January 2017
14:00 to 15:00
Andras Juhasz Cobordism maps in knot Floer homology
HTLW02 31st January 2017
15:30 to 16:30
Scott Morrison The Temperley-Lieb category in operator algebras and in link homology
HTLW02 1st February 2017
09:00 to 10:00
Yi Ni Null surgery on knots in L-spaces
HTLW02 1st February 2017
10:00 to 11:00
Ken Baker Constructions of asymmetric L-space knots
HTLW02 1st February 2017
11:30 to 12:30
John Luecke Boundary-reducing surgeries and bridge number
HTLW02 2nd February 2017
09:00 to 10:00
Tali Pinsky On tunnel number one knots with lens space surgeries
HTLW02 2nd February 2017
10:00 to 11:00
Steven Boyer Branched covers of quasipositive links and L-spaces
HTLW02 2nd February 2017
11:30 to 12:30
Michel Boileau 3-manifold groups epimorphisms and rigidity
HTLW02 2nd February 2017
14:00 to 15:00
Duncan McCoy Characterizing slopes for torus knots
HTLW02 2nd February 2017
15:30 to 16:30
Brendan Owens A Gordon-Litherland form for ribbon surfaces
HTLW02 3rd February 2017
09:00 to 10:00
Ciprian Manolescu Floer homology and covering spaces
HTLW02 3rd February 2017
10:00 to 11:00
Matthew Stoffregen Pin(2)-equivariant Floer homology and homology cobordism
HTLW02 3rd February 2017
11:30 to 12:30
Jen Hom Knot concordance in homology spheres
HTLW02 3rd February 2017
14:00 to 15:00
John Baldwin Stein fillings and SU(2) representations
HTLW02 3rd February 2017
15:30 to 16:30
Gordana Matic Filtering the Heegaard Floer contact invariant
HTL 9th February 2017
15:15 to 16:30
Marco Golla Correction terms and the non-orientable 4-genus
HTL 16th February 2017
15:15 to 16:15
Lukas Lewark The Seifert form's optimal bounds for slice genera
HTL 23rd February 2017
15:15 to 16:15
Cristina Ana-Maria Anghel Towards a homological model for the Colored Jones
HTL 9th March 2017
15:15 to 16:15
Paolo Ghiggini The wrapped Fukaya category of a Weinstein manifold is generated by the cocores of the critical handles
HTL 16th March 2017
15:15 to 16:15
Olga Plamenevskaya Braid monodromy, orderings, and transverse invariants
HTL 23rd March 2017
15:15 to 16:15
Evgeny Gorsky On the set of L-space surgeries for links
HTLW03 10th April 2017
10:00 to 11:00
Cumrun Vafa String Theory and Homological Invariants for 3-Manifolds
HTLW03 10th April 2017
11:30 to 12:30
Daniel Roggenkamp tba
HTLW03 10th April 2017
13:30 to 14:30
Andrea Brini tba
HTLW03 10th April 2017
16:00 to 17:00
Anna Beliakova Unified invariants of homology 3-spheres
HTLW03 11th April 2017
10:00 to 11:00
Jørgen Andersen tba
HTLW03 11th April 2017
11:30 to 12:30
Matthew Hogancamp tba
HTLW03 11th April 2017
13:30 to 14:30
Piotr Kucharski Knots, (extremal) A-polynomials, and BPS invariants
HTLW03 11th April 2017
14:30 to 15:30
Ramadevi Pichai Arborescent knots, mutants - current status on their invariants
HTLW03 11th April 2017
16:00 to 17:00
Paul Wedrich tba
HTLW03 12th April 2017
10:00 to 11:00
Pavel Putrov tba
HTLW03 12th April 2017
11:30 to 12:30
Tobias Ekholm Higher genus knot contact homology and recursion for the colored HOMFLY polynomial
HTLW03 13th April 2017
10:00 to 11:00
Mohammed Abouzaid tba
HTLW03 13th April 2017
11:30 to 12:30
Piotr Sulkowski BPS states, knots and quivers
HTLW03 13th April 2017
13:30 to 14:30
Alexey Sleptsov tba
HTLW03 13th April 2017
14:30 to 15:30
Amer Iqbal tba
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons