skip to content
 

Seminars (GRA)

Videos and presentation materials from other INI events are also available.

Search seminar archive

Event When Speaker Title Presentation Material
GRAW01 6th January 2020
10:00 to 11:00
Olivier Dudas Finite reductive groups and their irreducible characters - 1
GRAW01 6th January 2020
11:30 to 12:30
Radha Kessar Introduction to fusion systems-I
GRAW01 6th January 2020
14:00 to 15:00
Ellen Henke The classification of finite simple groups via fusion systems
GRAW01 6th January 2020
15:00 to 16:00
Chris Parker Groups with lots of p-local subgroups of characteristic p.
GRAW01 6th January 2020
16:30 to 17:30
Stephen Donkin Algebraic Groups and Finite Dimensional Algebras
GRAW01 7th January 2020
09:00 to 10:00
Radha Kessar Introduction to fusion systems-II
GRAW01 7th January 2020
10:00 to 11:00
Olivier Dudas Finite reductive groups and their irreducible characters - 2
GRAW01 7th January 2020
11:30 to 12:30
Markus Linckelmann Blocks of finite group algebras I
GRAW01 7th January 2020
14:00 to 15:00
Frank Lübeck Computing with reductive groups
GRAW01 7th January 2020
15:00 to 16:00
Derek Holt Low dimensional cohomology of finite groups
GRAW01 7th January 2020
16:30 to 17:30
Jay Taylor Representations and Unipotent Classes
GRAW01 8th January 2020
09:00 to 10:00
Markus Linckelmann Blocks of finite group algebras II
GRAW01 8th January 2020
10:00 to 11:00
Colva Roney-Dougal Aschbacher's theorem
GRAW01 8th January 2020
11:30 to 12:30
Aner Shalev Connections with other Areas of Mathematics
GRAW01 9th January 2020
09:00 to 10:00
Martin Liebeck The subgroup structure of almost simple groups, I
GRAW01 9th January 2020
10:00 to 11:00
Eamonn O'Brien Algorithms for matrix groups I
GRAW01 9th January 2020
11:30 to 12:30
Britta Späth Reduction Theorems for global-local Conjectures
GRAW01 9th January 2020
14:00 to 15:00
Klaus Lux Basic algorithms in the representation theory of finite groups and algebras
GRAW01 9th January 2020
15:00 to 16:00
Peter Cameron Finite permutation groups: the landscape post-CFSG
GRAW01 9th January 2020
16:30 to 17:00
Ana Bernal On self-Mullineux and self-conjugate partitions
GRAW01 9th January 2020
17:00 to 17:30
Cesare Giulio Ardito Classifying 2-blocks with an elementary abelian defect group
GRAW01 10th January 2020
09:00 to 10:00
Martin Liebeck The subgroup structure of almost simple groups, II
GRAW01 10th January 2020
10:00 to 11:00
Eamonn O'Brien Algorithms for matrix groups II
GRAW01 10th January 2020
11:30 to 12:30
Charles Eaton Conjectures in local representation theory
GRAW01 10th January 2020
14:00 to 15:00
Peter Cameron Finite permutation groups: applications to transformation semigroups and synchronization
GRAW01 10th January 2020
15:00 to 15:30
Surinder Kaur Conjugacy Classes and the Normal Complement Problem in Group Algebras
GRAW01 10th January 2020
15:30 to 16:00
Aluna Rizzoli Finite Singular Orbit Modules for Algebraic Groups
GRA 14th January 2020
11:00 to 12:00
Gareth Tracey On the Chebotarev invariant of a finite group
GRA 16th January 2020
16:00 to 17:00
George Glauberman A Mystery in Finite Groups of Even Order
GRA 21st January 2020
11:00 to 12:00
Lucia Morotti Irreducible restrictions of representations of symmetric and alternating groups
GRA 23rd January 2020
16:00 to 17:00
Michael Giudici Automorphism orbits of groups and the Monster
GRAW02 27th January 2020
10:10 to 11:00
Meinolf Josef Geck Computing Green functions in small characteristics
GRAW02 27th January 2020
11:30 to 12:20
David Craven Constructing subgroups of exceptional algebraic groups
GRAW02 27th January 2020
13:45 to 14:35
Heiko Dietrich Constructive recognition of matrix groups
GRAW02 27th January 2020
14:45 to 15:35
Joanna Fawcett Base sizes of permutation groups
GRAW02 27th January 2020
16:05 to 16:35
Melissa Lee tba
GRAW02 27th January 2020
16:40 to 17:30
Thomas Breuer Connections between Group related Databases in GAP
GRAW02 28th January 2020
09:10 to 10:00
Nicolas Thiery tba
GRAW02 28th January 2020
10:10 to 11:00
Frank Lübeck Computing Brauer character tables of groups of Lie type in defining characteristic
GRAW02 28th January 2020
11:30 to 12:20
Madeleine Whybrow An algorithm to construct dihedral axial algebras
GRAW02 28th January 2020
13:45 to 14:35
Klaus Lux The 5-modular Character Table of the Lyons Group
GRAW02 28th January 2020
14:45 to 15:35
David Stewart tba
GRAW02 28th January 2020
16:05 to 16:55
Richard Parker 10 years of meataxe development.
GRAW02 29th January 2020
09:10 to 10:00
Adam Thomas Computational methods for exceptional groups
GRAW02 29th January 2020
10:10 to 11:00
Allan Steel Constructing Ordinary Representations of Finite Groups via Extension
GRAW02 29th January 2020
11:30 to 12:20
Willem de Graaf Real forms of complex embeddings of maximal reductive Lie algebras in semisimple Lie algebras
GRAW02 30th January 2020
09:10 to 10:00
Mohamed Barakat Chevalley’s Theorem on constructible images made constructive
GRAW02 30th January 2020
10:10 to 11:00
Alexander Hulpke Towards a nonsolvable Quotient Algorithm
GRAW02 30th January 2020
11:30 to 12:20
Bettina Eick Conjugacy problems in GL(n,Z)
GRAW02 30th January 2020
13:45 to 14:35
Ulrich Thiel Minimal models of symplectic quotient singularities
GRAW02 30th January 2020
14:45 to 15:35
Dane Flannery tba
GRAW02 30th January 2020
16:05 to 16:35
Eilidh McKemmie Invariable generation of finite classical groups
GRAW02 30th January 2020
16:35 to 17:05
Mun See Chang tba
GRAW02 31st January 2020
09:10 to 10:00
Tobias Rossmann Growth of class numbers of unipotent groups
GRAW02 31st January 2020
10:10 to 11:00
Jay Taylor tba
GRAW02 31st January 2020
11:30 to 12:20
Christopher Jefferson tba
GRAW02 31st January 2020
13:45 to 14:35
Cheryl Praeger Classical groups, and generating small classical subgroups
GRAW02 31st January 2020
14:45 to 15:35
Martin Liebeck Computing with conjugacy classes in classical groups
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons