skip to content
 

Participants (GFSW04)

Note: This list may not include "Growth form and self-organisation" programme participants whose visits coincide with the workshop.

E.g., 2017-09-23
E.g., 2017-09-23
Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Nikolai Andreev 28 November to 1 December (provisional)
Martine Ben Amar CNRS - Ecole Normale Superieure Paris 26 August to 20 December
Michael Berry University of Bristol 28 November to 1 December
Arezki Boudaoud 15 October to 8 December
Martins Bruveris  Brunel University 22 August to 20 December
Christopher Budd University of Bath 28 November to 1 December (provisional)
Mike Cates University of Cambridge 22 August to 20 December
Yuli D Chashechkin Institute for Problems in Mechanics of Russian Academy of Sciences; Institute for Problems in Mechanics of Russian Academy of Sciences 26 November to 10 December
Jean-Marc Chomaz  CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique); École Polytechnique 28 November to 1 December
Christophe Clanet École Polytechnique; CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique) 28 November to 2 December
Yves Couder Laboratoire Matière et Systèmes Complexes 25 November to 14 December
Pierre Degond  Imperial College London 5 September to 15 December
Erik Demaine Massachusetts Institute of Technology 28 November to 1 December (provisional)
Neil Dodgson University of Cambridge 28 November to 1 December (provisional)
Christophe Eloy  École centrale de Marseille; Institut de Recherche sur les Phénomènes Hors Equilibre 19 November to 16 December
Charles Falco  University of Arizona 29 October to 2 December
Raymond Goldstein  University of Cambridge 28 November to 1 December (provisional)
Andrzej Herczynski  Boston College 22 August to 20 December
Darryl Holm  Imperial College London 21 September to 20 December
Ho-Young Kim Korea University 28 November to 1 December (provisional)
Mimi Koehl  University of California, Berkeley 13 September to 10 December
Eric Lauga  University of Cambridge; Trinity College, Cambridge 22 August to 20 December
Maciej Lisicki  University of Cambridge; Trinity College, Cambridge 22 August to 20 December
Stephen Marsland  Massey University 1 November to 15 December
Keith Moffatt  University of Cambridge; University of Cambridge 28 November to 1 December
Raymond Penner Vancouver Island University 28 November to 1 December (provisional)
Jacques Prost Institut Curie; CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique) 20 November to 30 November
Neil Ribe  CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique); Université Paris-Sud 11 17 November to 4 December
M Saunders 28 November to 1 December (provisional)
Tomohiro Tachi  University of Tokyo 25 November to 2 December
Tadashi Tokieda University of Cambridge 28 November to 1 December (provisional)
Christian Ucke Technischen Universität München 28 November to 1 December (provisional)
Emmanuel Villermaux Aix Marseille Université; Institut de Recherche sur les Phénomènes Hors Equilibre 28 November to 1 December (provisional)
Jane Wang  Cornell University 15 September to 30 November
Patrick Weidman University of Colorado 26 November to 15 December
Lynn Zechiedrich  Baylor College of Medicine 21 September to 20 December
Roberto Zenit  Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico (UNAM); Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico (UNAM) 26 October to 20 December
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons