skip to content
 

Seminars (GFSW03)

Videos and presentation materials from other INI events are also available.

Search seminar archive

Event When Speaker Title Presentation Material
GFSW03 13th November 2017
09:45 to 10:30
Peter Michor General Sobolev metrics on the manifold of all Riemannian metrics
GFSW03 13th November 2017
11:00 to 11:30
Jean Feydy An efficient kernel product for automatic differentiation libraries, with applications to measure transport
GFSW03 13th November 2017
11:30 to 12:15
tba
GFSW03 13th November 2017
14:00 to 14:45
Klas Modin Riemannian Gradient Flows in Shape Analysis
GFSW03 13th November 2017
14:45 to 15:30
Alain Goriely Morphoelasticity and the Geometry of Growth
GFSW03 13th November 2017
16:00 to 16:45
François Gay-Balmaz Towards a geometric variational discretization of compressible fluid dynamics
GFSW03 14th November 2017
09:00 to 09:45
Sarang Joshi Bridge Simulation and Metric Estimation on Lie Groups and Orbit Spaces
GFSW03 14th November 2017
09:45 to 10:30
Ganesh Sundaramoorthi Accelerated optimization on manifolds
GFSW03 14th November 2017
11:00 to 11:30
Sophie Hecht Incompressible limit of a mechanical models for tissue growth
GFSW03 14th November 2017
11:30 to 12:15
Krastan Blagoev On loss of form in cancer growth
GFSW03 14th November 2017
14:00 to 14:45
Stephen Marsland Differential invariants for the actions of planar Lie groups
GFSW03 14th November 2017
14:45 to 15:30
Barbara Gris Shape analysis through a deformation prior
GFSW03 14th November 2017
16:00 to 16:45
Irene Kaltenmark Geometrical Growth Models for Computational Anatomy
GFSW03 15th November 2017
09:00 to 09:45
Chris Klingenberg How organisms shape themselves: using geometric morphometrics for understanding evolution and development
GFSW03 15th November 2017
09:45 to 10:30
Ian Dryden Bayesian analysis of object data using Top Space and Quotient Space models
GFSW03 15th November 2017
11:00 to 11:30
Arezki Boudaoud Reconstructing leaf morphogenesis using two-dimensional shape analysis
GFSW03 15th November 2017
11:30 to 12:15
Ian Jermyn The elastic metric for surfaces and its use
GFSW03 16th November 2017
09:00 to 09:45
Laurent Younes What can we learn from large deformation diffeomorphic metric mapping on spaces of rigid bodies?
GFSW03 16th November 2017
09:45 to 10:30
Nina Miolane Template shape estimation: correcting an asymptotic bias
GFSW03 16th November 2017
11:00 to 11:30
Alexandre Bône Learning distributions of shape trajectories: a hierarchical model on a manifold of diffeomorphisms
GFSW03 16th November 2017
11:30 to 12:15
Alexis Arnaudon How to deform and shake images?
GFSW03 16th November 2017
14:00 to 14:45
Stefan Sommer Statistical Inference in Nonlinear Spaces via Maximum Likelihood and Diffusion Bridge Simulation
GFSW03 16th November 2017
14:45 to 15:30
Alain Trouve Distortion minimizing geodesic subspaces on shape ensembles
GFSW03 16th November 2017
16:00 to 16:45
Marc Niethammer Machine Learning Approaches for Deformable Image Registration
GFSW03 17th November 2017
09:00 to 09:45
Mads Nielsen Measuring shape change by registration
GFSW03 17th November 2017
09:45 to 10:30
Kirsty Wan The Morphology of Cellular Motility
GFSW03 17th November 2017
11:00 to 11:30
Jenny Larsson Shell Shape of Snails
GFSW03 17th November 2017
11:30 to 12:15
Tilak Ratnanather 3D normal coordinate systems for the cortex: applications in the deafened cortices in babies, adults and cats
GFSW03 17th November 2017
14:00 to 14:45
François-Xavier Vialard Around unbalanced optimal transport: fluid dynamic, growth model, applications.
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons