skip to content
 

Seminars (GFS)

Videos and presentation materials from other INI events are also available.

Search seminar archive

Event When Speaker Title Presentation Material
GFS 29th August 2017
11:00 to 12:00
Thomas Powers Shapes of Colloidal Membranes
GFS 30th August 2017
15:00 to 16:00
Emmanuel Villermaux Morphodynamics of cohesive objects
GFS 5th September 2017
11:00 to 12:00
Nicholas Hill Gyrotactic focussing by swimming micro-organisms in three-dimensional flows
GFS 7th September 2017
15:00 to 16:00
Jacques Dumais Deconstructing Tip Growth Morphogenesis
GFS 14th September 2017
14:00 to 15:00
Yves Couder About the wave-particle duality observed with a classical particle driven by its memory-endowed wave-field
GFSW01 18th September 2017
09:40 to 10:20
Arezki Boudaoud On the robustness of morphogenesis
GFSW01 18th September 2017
10:20 to 11:00
Jose Bico Elastocapillarity: When surface tension deforms elastic solids
GFSW01 18th September 2017
11:30 to 12:10
Daniel Goldman Some surprises in self-propulsion via self-deformation: snake scattering & supersmarticles
GFSW01 18th September 2017
12:10 to 12:30
Sungyon Lee Capturing gas in soft granular media
GFSW01 18th September 2017
13:30 to 14:10
Shreyas Mandre The transverse arch of human foot
GFS 18th September 2017
14:00 to 16:30
Goldman D
GFSW01 18th September 2017
14:10 to 14:30
Cathal Cummins The Stokes-flow parachute of the dandelion fruit
GFSW01 18th September 2017
14:30 to 14:50
Marina Ferreira The dynamics of a packed cell tissue
GFSW01 18th September 2017
14:50 to 15:10
Sharon Lubkin Form, flow, deformation, and transport in the embryonic lung
GFSW01 18th September 2017
15:10 to 15:30
Simon Pearce Microtubule Rings
GFSW01 19th September 2017
09:00 to 09:40
Neil Balmforth Indentations of plastic layers
GFSW01 19th September 2017
09:40 to 10:20
Pasquale Ciarletta Turing revisited: the chemo-mechanical bases of morphogenesis in soft living matter
GFSW01 19th September 2017
10:20 to 11:00
Eva Kanso Flow-mediated synchronization of swimmers and rotors at the micron scale
GFSW01 19th September 2017
11:30 to 12:10
David Hu How the elephant grabs with its trunk
GFSW01 19th September 2017
12:10 to 12:30
Ido Regev Motility induced elongation of the vertebrate embryo
GFSW01 19th September 2017
13:30 to 14:10
Shilpa Khatri Simulations of Pulsating Soft Corals
GFSW01 19th September 2017
14:10 to 14:30
Amir Gat Fluid Mechanics of Soft Robots and Actuators
GFSW01 19th September 2017
14:30 to 14:50
James Hanna The planar elastica, stress, and material stress
GFSW01 19th September 2017
14:50 to 15:10
Douglas Holmes Swelling and Shaping of Soft Structures
GFSW01 19th September 2017
15:10 to 15:30
Scott Waitukaitis Coupling the Leidenfrost Effect and Elastic Deformations to Power Sustained Bouncing
GFSW01 20th September 2017
09:00 to 09:40
François Gay-Balmaz Flexible tubes conveying fluid: geometric modeling, stability, and variational integrators
GFSW01 20th September 2017
09:40 to 10:20
Denis Weaire, Adil Mughal Packing problems, phyllotaxis and Fibonacci numbers
GFSW01 20th September 2017
10:20 to 11:00
Jean-Luc Thiffeault Unraveling hagfish slime
GFSW01 20th September 2017
11:30 to 12:10
Michael Shelley Fluid and solid mechanics in active cellular processes
GFSW01 20th September 2017
12:10 to 12:50
Saverio Spagnolie Deformable bodies in anisotropic fluids
GFSW01 21st September 2017
09:00 to 09:40
Laura Miller Flight of the smallest insects
GFSW01 21st September 2017
09:40 to 10:20
Yves Couder Fibonacci phyllotaxis in plants and algae, a biological convergence with a physical origin
GFSW01 21st September 2017
10:20 to 11:00
Pierre Degond Coarse-graining of collective dynamics models
GFSW01 21st September 2017
11:30 to 12:10
Derek Moulton A story in shells
GFSW01 21st September 2017
12:10 to 12:30
Davide Ambrosi Mechanics and polarity in cell motility
GFSW01 21st September 2017
13:30 to 14:10
Sunghwan (Sunny) Jung Drinking and Diving
GFSW01 21st September 2017
14:10 to 14:30
Marino Arroyo Dynamical remodelling of biological interfaces
GFSW01 21st September 2017
14:30 to 14:50
Buddhapriya Chakrabarti Elasticity and fluid mechanics of lipid tethers
GFSW01 21st September 2017
14:50 to 15:10
Andreas Muench Thin film models for active liquid crystals
GFSW01 21st September 2017
15:10 to 15:30
Axel Voigt Defects in positional and orientational order on surfaces and their potential influence on shape
GFSW01 22nd September 2017
09:00 to 09:40
Martine Ben Amar Patterns of bacterial colonies
GFSW01 22nd September 2017
09:40 to 10:20
De Witt Sumners Helicity, Reconnection and Seifert Surfaces
GFSW01 22nd September 2017
10:20 to 11:00
Darryl Holm Stochastic partial differential fluid equations as a diffusive limit of deterministic Lagrangian multi-time dynamics
GFSW01 22nd September 2017
11:30 to 12:10
Renzo Ricca Quantum vortex dynamics by Seifert surface information
GFSW01 22nd September 2017
13:30 to 14:10
Alain Goriely Modelling brain and skull morphogenesis
GFSW01 22nd September 2017
14:10 to 14:50
Lisa Fauci Swimming of a simple vertebrate: Insights from computational and robotic models.
GFSW01 22nd September 2017
14:50 to 15:30
Gunnar Hornig Structure formation in magnetised plasmas
GFS 26th September 2017
11:00 to 12:00
Neil Ribe Forms and Patterns of Viscous and Elastic Threads
GFS 2nd October 2017
11:00 to 12:00
Michael Brenner The Shape and Function of the Nasal Cavity
GFS 3rd October 2017
11:00 to 12:00
title and abstract tba
GFS 5th October 2017
15:00 to 16:30
Jay Tang Dynamic pattern evolution in growing bacterial colonies
GFS 10th October 2017
17:00 to 18:00
Alain Goriely Rothschild Lecture: On Growth and Form and Mathematics: Reading d'Arcy Thompson 100 Years On
GFS 12th October 2017
15:00 to 16:30
Christophe Eloy How competition for light and wind resistance shape tree forms
GFS 7th November 2017
11:00 to 12:00
Martins Bruveris Shape Analysis — An Introduction to Its Ideas, Methods and Questions
GFS 9th November 2017
15:00 to 16:30
Francis Woodhouse Geometric control of active matter
GFSW03 13th November 2017
09:45 to 10:30
Peter Michor General Sobolev metrics on the manifold of all Riemannian metrics
GFSW03 13th November 2017
11:00 to 11:30
Jean Feydy An efficient kernel product for automatic differentiation libraries, with applications to measure transport
GFSW03 13th November 2017
11:30 to 12:15
tba
GFSW03 13th November 2017
14:00 to 14:45
Klas Modin Riemannian Gradient Flows in Shape Analysis
GFSW03 13th November 2017
14:45 to 15:30
Alain Goriely Morphoelasticity and the Geometry of Growth
GFSW03 13th November 2017
16:00 to 16:45
François Gay-Balmaz Towards a geometric variational discretization of compressible fluid dynamics
GFSW03 14th November 2017
09:00 to 09:45
Sarang Joshi Bridge Simulation and Metric Estimation on Lie Groups and Orbit Spaces
GFSW03 14th November 2017
09:45 to 10:30
Ganesh Sundaramoorthi Accelerated optimization on manifolds
GFSW03 14th November 2017
11:00 to 11:30
Sophie Hecht Incompressible limit of a mechanical models for tissue growth
GFSW03 14th November 2017
11:30 to 12:15
Krastan Blagoev On loss of form in cancer growth
GFSW03 14th November 2017
14:00 to 14:45
Stephen Marsland Differential invariants for the actions of planar Lie groups
GFSW03 14th November 2017
14:45 to 15:30
Barbara Gris Shape analysis through a deformation prior
GFSW03 14th November 2017
16:00 to 16:45
Irene Kaltenmark Geometrical Growth Models for Computational Anatomy
GFSW03 15th November 2017
09:00 to 09:45
Chris Klingenberg How organisms shape themselves: using geometric morphometrics for understanding evolution and development
GFSW03 15th November 2017
09:45 to 10:30
Ian Dryden Bayesian analysis of object data using Top Space and Quotient Space models
GFSW03 15th November 2017
11:00 to 11:30
Arezki Boudaoud Reconstructing leaf morphogenesis using two-dimensional shape analysis
GFSW03 15th November 2017
11:30 to 12:15
Ian Jermyn The elastic metric for surfaces and its use
GFSW03 16th November 2017
09:00 to 09:45
Laurent Younes What can we learn from large deformation diffeomorphic metric mapping on spaces of rigid bodies?
GFSW03 16th November 2017
09:45 to 10:30
Nina Miolane Template shape estimation: correcting an asymptotic bias
GFSW03 16th November 2017
11:00 to 11:30
Alexandre Bône Learning distributions of shape trajectories: a hierarchical model on a manifold of diffeomorphisms
GFSW03 16th November 2017
11:30 to 12:15
Alexis Arnaudon How to deform and shake images?
GFSW03 16th November 2017
14:00 to 14:45
Stefan Sommer Statistical Inference in Nonlinear Spaces via Maximum Likelihood and Diffusion Bridge Simulation
GFSW03 16th November 2017
14:45 to 15:30
Alain Trouve Distortion minimizing geodesic subspaces on shape ensembles
GFSW03 16th November 2017
16:00 to 16:45
Marc Niethammer Machine Learning Approaches for Deformable Image Registration
GFSW03 17th November 2017
09:00 to 09:45
Mads Nielsen Measuring shape change by registration
GFSW03 17th November 2017
09:45 to 10:30
Kirsty Wan The Morphology of Cellular Motility
GFSW03 17th November 2017
11:00 to 11:30
Jenny Larsson Shell Shape of Snails
GFSW03 17th November 2017
11:30 to 12:15
Tilak Ratnanather 3D normal coordinate systems for the cortex: applications in the deafened cortices in babies, adults and cats
GFSW03 17th November 2017
14:00 to 14:45
François-Xavier Vialard Around unbalanced optimal transport: fluid dynamic, growth model, applications.
GFS 23rd November 2017
15:00 to 16:30
Pierre Haas Mechanics of a Volvox Embryo Turning Itself Inside Out
GFSW04 28th November 2017
09:30 to 10:10
Michael Berry Magic mirrors and magic windows
GFSW04 28th November 2017
10:10 to 10:50
Denis Weaire Artful foams: in memoriam Cyril Stanley Smith
GFSW04 28th November 2017
11:10 to 11:50
Aubrey Jaffer Physics and mathematics of marbling
GFSW04 28th November 2017
11:50 to 12:30
Allan McRobie Catastrophe theory and art
GFSW04 28th November 2017
13:30 to 14:10
Roberto Zenit Hydrodynamic instabilties and modern artistic painting
GFSW04 28th November 2017
14:10 to 14:50
Andrzej Herczynski Paul Klee notebooks: form and mathematics
GFSW04 28th November 2017
14:50 to 15:15
Jane Wang Music of falling paper
GFSW04 28th November 2017
16:00 to 16:40
Alex Bateman Paper mosaics: an exploration of tiling’s through origami
GFSW04 28th November 2017
16:40 to 17:20
Tomohiro Tachi Computational Origami Design
GFSW04 29th November 2017
09:00 to 09:40
Jean-Marc Chomaz Art & Science, the big trail
GFSW04 29th November 2017
09:40 to 10:20
Mimi Koehl Art in aid of science
GFSW04 29th November 2017
10:20 to 11:00
Stephen Morris Art, outreach, and pattern formation
GFSW04 29th November 2017
11:30 to 12:10
Carola-Bibiane Schönlieb Mathematical approaches for virtual art restoration
GFSW04 29th November 2017
13:30 to 13:45
Mella Shaw Artists’ Session: In pursuit of tipping point
GFSW04 29th November 2017
13:45 to 14:00
Mark Francis Artists' Session: Mark Francis
GFSW04 29th November 2017
14:00 to 14:15
Emma Rodgers Artists' Session: Emma Rodgers
GFSW04 29th November 2017
14:15 to 14:30
Henry Jabbour Artists' Session: The Human Form - In Search of the Universal
GFSW04 29th November 2017
14:30 to 14:45
Nedyalka Panova Artists' Session: On the Border of Consciousness
GFSW04 29th November 2017
14:45 to 15:00
Manoel Veiga Artists' Session: How science inspired my work
GFSW04 29th November 2017
15:00 to 15:15
Ulyana Gumeniuk-Parker Artists' Session: Perception of form. Lessons form art history
GFSW04 29th November 2017
15:15 to 15:30
Melissa Murray Artists' Session: Material and Metaphor
GFSW04 29th November 2017
15:30 to 15:45
Paul Friedlander Artists' Session: Serendipity & the wave
GFSW04 30th November 2017
09:30 to 10:10
Keith Moffatt The beaver ball: a chaotic rolling robot
GFSW04 30th November 2017
10:10 to 10:50
Daniel Goldman “Fun”-damental physics: robophysical models for General Relativity and Quantum Mechanics
GFSW04 30th November 2017
11:10 to 11:50
Alain Goriely Playing with magnetic chains: from self-buckling to self-assembly
GFSW04 30th November 2017
11:50 to 12:30
Pierre Degond Collective dynamics of bristlebots
GFSW04 30th November 2017
13:30 to 14:10
Yuli D Chashechkin Self-propelled wedge
GFSW04 30th November 2017
14:10 to 14:50
Patrick Weidman On the terminal motion of sliding/spinning discs
GFSW04 30th November 2017
14:50 to 15:30
L Mahadevan Geometry and probability in perception and action
GFSW04 30th November 2017
16:00 to 16:30
Neil Ribe An Introduction to the Mechanics of the Lasso
GFSW04 30th November 2017
16:30 to 17:10
Raymond Penner Physics of Sports
GFSW04 30th November 2017
17:10 to 17:50
Christophe Clanet Forms in Olympic Games
OFBW36 1st December 2017
10:00 to 10:15
Christie Marr, Andrzej Herczynski, Jane Leeks Welcome and Introduction
OFBW36 1st December 2017
10:15 to 10:45
Siân Ede Light Echoes in Art and Science: How far do the Two Constituencies Reflect Each Other in Theory and Practice?
OFBW36 1st December 2017
10:45 to 11:15
Raymond Goldstein Growth and Form: From Stalactites to Ponytails
OFBW36 1st December 2017
11:35 to 12:10
Deirdre Gribbin Hearing Your Genes Evolve
OFBW36 1st December 2017
12:10 to 12:40
Sir Michael Berry How Quantum Physics Democratised Music: A Meditation on Physics and Technology
OFBW36 1st December 2017
12:40 to 13:10
Carola-Bibiane Schönlieb, Stella Panayotova Re-Constructing Illuminated Manuscripts and Paintings
OFBW36 1st December 2017
14:00 to 14:35
Christopher Budd Mathematical Approaches to Toys
OFBW36 1st December 2017
14:35 to 15:10
Chris Sangwin On Form and Function in Board Games
OFBW36 1st December 2017
15:10 to 15:40
Graham Hazel Form and Shape for Lighting Virtual Worlds
OFBW36 1st December 2017
16:10 to 16:50
Tadashi Tokieda A World From a Sheet of Paper
OFBW36 1st December 2017
16:50 to 17:00
Questions/Discussions
GFS 12th December 2017
13:30 to 13:45
Andrzej Herczyński Konrad Bajer Commemorative Symposium
GFS 12th December 2017
13:45 to 14:15
Maciej Lisicki Konrad Bajer Commemorative Symposium
GFS 12th December 2017
14:15 to 14:45
Krzyszlof Mizerski Konrad Bajer Commemorative Symposium
GFS 12th December 2017
14:45 to 15:15
Marek Dudynski Konrad Bajer Commemorative Symposium
GFS 12th December 2017
15:15 to 15:45
Konrad Bajer Commemorative Symposium - TEA BREAK
GFS 12th December 2017
15:45 to 16:15
Tomasz Lipniacki Konrad Bajer Commemorative Symposium
GFS 12th December 2017
16:15 to 17:00
Andrew Gilbert Konrad Bajer Commemorative Symposium
GFS 12th December 2017
17:00 to 17:45
Keith Moffatt Konrad Bajer Commemorative Symposium
GFS 14th December 2017
15:00 to 16:30
Mingming Wu Biophysical force regulation in cell migration
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons