skip to content
 

Participants (GCS)

Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Douglas Arnold  University of Minnesota 24 September to 23 November, 07 July to 13 July
Wayne Arter Culham Centre for Fusion Energy 27 October to 29 October
Gerard Awanou University of Illinois at Chicago 04 July to 16 August, 24 August to 09 September
Blanca Ayuso De Dios Università degli Studi di Milano - Bicocca; Istituto di Matematica Applicata e Tecnologie Informatiche (IMATI) 01 September to 20 September, 07 July to 23 July
Mary Barker Washington University in St. Louis 08 November to 19 December
Alessandro Barp Imperial College London 20 November to 22 November
Soeren Bartels  Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg 03 July to 13 July, 25 September to 03 October
Lourenco Beirao da Veiga Università degli Studi di Milano - Bicocca 07 July to 13 July
Paul Bergold Technische Universität München
Sergio Blanes  Universidad Politécnica de Valencia 22 August to 19 December
Anthony Bloch University of Michigan 30 July to 07 August
Daniele Boffi Università degli Studi di Pavia 28 September to 11 October
Geir Bogfjellmo Norwegian University of Science and Technology 10 November to 15 November
Onno Bokhove University of Leeds 13 November to 19 November
Franco Brezzi  Institute for applied mathematics and information technologies (IMATI) 03 July to 24 July, 11 October to 31 October
Olivier Brüls  Université de Liège 01 December to 04 December
Maria Bruna University of Oxford 20 November to 22 November
Christopher Budd University of Bath 03 July to 12 July, 23 July to 24 July, 16 September to 17 September
Annalisa Buffa EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne; Istituto di Matematica Applicata e Tecnologie Informatiche (IMATI) 22 July to 26 July
Erik Burman  University College London 23 September to 26 September
Andrea Cangiani University of Nottingham 21 October to 23 October, 03 September to 07 September, 11 September to 15 September, 10 July to 11 July
Fernando Casas  Universitat Jaume I 28 July to 14 September
Elena Celledoni Norwegian University of Science and Technology; Norwegian University of Science and Technology 03 July to 17 September, 24 September to 19 December
Quentin Chauleur Université de Rennes 1 30 November to 07 December
Snorre Christiansen  University of Oslo 29 September to 05 October
Jan L. Cieśliński Uniwersytet w Bialymstoku 10 November to 17 November
Colin Cotter Imperial College London 31 July to 31 July
Charles Curry Norwegian University of Science and Technology 11 November to 16 November, 28 July to 02 August
Andreas Dedner University of Warwick 03 July to 24 July, 02 September to 14 September
Alan Demlow Texas A&M University 07 July to 12 July
Bertram Düring  University of Sussex 03 July to 19 December
Kurusch Ebrahimi-Fard  Norwegian University of Science and Technology 01 September to 14 September, 06 October to 10 October, 07 July to 13 July
Sølve Eidnes Norwegian University of Science and Technology 29 September to 09 October, 11 November to 15 November
Charlie Elliott University of Warwick; University of Warwick 07 July to 11 July
Richard Falk  Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey 23 September to 12 October
Erwan Faou  INRIA Rennes - Bretagne Atlantique 14 September to 06 December
Patrick Farrell  University of Oxford 27 October to 02 November
Jason Frank  Universiteit Utrecht 11 November to 21 November
Gianluca Frasca-Caccia University of Kent 03 July to 19 December
Daisuke Furihata  Osaka University 31 August to 13 September
David Garfinkle Oakland University 29 July to 25 August, 29 September to 04 October
Evan Gawlik University of Hawaii 26 July to 02 August, 03 July to 16 July, 02 October to 05 October
Emmanuil Georgoulis  University of Leicester; National Technical University of Athens 21 October to 23 October
Håkon Gimse  Universitetet i Bergen
Volker Grimm Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT) 14 September to 04 October
Johnny Guzma´n Brown University 23 September to 04 October
Ernst Hairer  Université de Genève 20 October to 30 October
Ralf Hiptmair  ETH Zürich 15 July to 26 July
Anil Hirani  University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 06 July to 16 July, 29 August to 05 September, 28 September to 20 October, 06 November to 12 November
Michael Holst  University of California, San Diego; University of California, San Diego 27 September to 11 October
Jialin Hong Chinese Academy of Sciences 19 September to 23 September
Paul Houston University of Nottingham 21 October to 22 October
Kaibo Hu University of Minnesota 30 September to 13 November
Evelyne Hubert  INRIA Sophia Antipolis; INRIA Sophia Antipolis 07 July to 02 August, 13 November to 14 December
Peter Hydon  University of Kent 03 July to 04 July, 08 July to 11 July, 17 July to 18 July, 23 July to 25 July, 29 July to 01 August, 05 August to 07 August, 12 August to 15 August, 19 August to 21 August, 27 August to 29 August, 02 September to 04 September, 10 September to 12 September, 17 September to 19 September, 24 September to 26 September
Arieh Iserles  University of Cambridge 03 July to 19 December
James Jackaman  Memorial University of Newfoundland 08 July to 10 August
Shi Jin Shanghai Jiao Tong University 05 November to 16 November
Katharina Kormann Technische Universität München 27 October to 05 November
Balázs Kovács Universität Tübingen 01 December to 07 December
Lisa Maria Kreusser University of Cambridge 03 July to 19 December
Karolina Kropielnicka  University of Gdansk; University of Gdansk 03 July to 08 December
Caroline Lasser Technische Universität München 23 October to 19 December
Luis Lehner Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics 30 September to 05 October
Tony Lelievre ENPC - École des Ponts ParisTech 20 November to 21 November
Melvin Leok  University of California, San Diego 29 September to 19 October, 05 July to 01 August
Sigrid Leyendecker  Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg
Lu Li NTNU
Martin Licht  UC San Diego; University of California, San Diego 04 July to 19 December
Christian Lubich  Eberhard Karls Universität Tübingen 04 July to 11 July
Pål Erik Lystad NTNU 13 November to 16 December
Elizabeth Mansfield University of Kent 03 July to 14 August
Gloria Mari-Beffa  University of Wisconsin-Madison 16 July to 20 July, 02 September to 14 September
Donatella Marini  Università degli Studi di Pavia; Istituto di Matematica Applicata e Tecnologie Informatiche (IMATI) 03 July to 24 July, 11 October to 31 October
Robert McLachlan  Massey University 03 July to 02 September
Hans Munthe-Kaas  Universitetet i Bergen 07 July to 12 July, 30 August to 19 December
Jitse Niesen University of Leeds 03 July to 19 December
Sina Ober-Blöbaum University of Oxford 01 September to 05 September
Christian Offen  Massey University 03 July to 19 December
Alexander Ostermann  Leopold-Franzens Universtät Innsbruck 04 November to 30 November
Brynjulf Owren  Norwegian University of Science and Technology; Norwegian University of Science and Technology 26 July to 09 September, 03 July to 17 July, 21 September to 19 December
Linyu Peng Waseda University 22 August to 25 September, 28 July to 19 August
Ilaria Perugia Universität Wien 04 July to 19 July
Timothee Pouchon   University of Edinburgh 18 November to 21 November
Reinout Quispel La Trobe University 07 September to 20 October, 03 August to 27 August, 03 July to 21 July
Sebastian Reich  Universität Potsdam; University of Reading 05 October to 19 October
Marcel Rød NTNU 03 November to 10 November
Giancarlo Sangalli  Università degli Studi di Pavia 04 July to 14 July
Chus Sanz-Serna Universidad Carlos III de Madrid; Universidad de Valladolid 29 November to 16 December, 26 August to 06 September
Alexander Schmeding  Universitetet i Bergen 30 September to 04 October
Carola-Bibiane Schönlieb University of Cambridge 03 July to 19 December
Katharina Schratz Heriot-Watt University
Pranav Singh University of Bath 03 July to 15 September, 28 September to 19 December
Ari Stern  Washington University in St. Louis 04 July to 06 September, 13 September to 19 December
Bjorn Stinner  University of Warwick 09 December to 12 December, 30 September to 04 October, 07 October to 11 October, 14 October to 18 October, 21 October to 25 October, 02 December to 06 December
Vanessa Styles University of Sussex 13 October to 14 December
Chunmei Su Technischen Universität München 03 November to 16 November
Endre Süli  University of Oxford 01 September to 07 September
Yajuan Sun Chinese Academy of Sciences; Chinese Academy of Sciences 16 August to 24 August, 26 July to 09 August
Nikolas Tapia  Weierstraß-Institut für Angewandte Analysis und Stochastik; Technische Universität Berlin 01 December to 12 December
Benjamin Tapley Norwegian University of Science and Technology 10 November to 15 November, 03 July to 19 August
Milo Viviani Chalmers University of Technology 12 November to 17 November, 23 August to 30 August
Tiffany Vlaar University of Edinburgh
Andy Wan  University of Northern British Columbia 14 July to 28 July
Beth Wingate University of Exeter 07 July to 14 July, 10 September to 13 September
Ragnar Winther University of Oslo 15 September to 12 October
Jinchao Xu Pennsylvania State University 20 October to 01 November
Antonella Zanna Universitetet i Bergen 30 August to 19 December
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons