skip to content
 

Participants (DNMW01)

Note: This list may not include "The mathematical design of new materials" programme participants whose visits coincide with the workshop.

E.g., 2019-02-24
E.g., 2019-02-24
Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Claudio Zannoni  Università di Bologna
Margarida Telo da Gama  Universidade de Lisboa 03 January to 15 February
Richard James  University of Minnesota 12 January to 04 February
Valeriy Slastikov  University of Bristol 09 January to 28 June
Xian Chen Hong Kong University of Science and Technology 10 January to 20 January
Dirk Aarts University of Oxford 13 January to 18 January
Daniele Agostinelli SISSA 14 January to 18 January
John Ball Heriot-Watt University 13 January to 15 March
Jonathan Bean University of Cambridge
Daniel Beller  University of California, Merced 03 January to 19 January
Anne Bernand-Mantel CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique); Université Grenoble Alpes 11 January to 20 January
Friedemann Brock Swansea University 16 January to 01 February
Giacomo Canevari BCAM - Basque Center for Applied Mathematics 13 January to 27 January
Mike Cates University of Cambridge 03 January to 28 June
In-suk Choi Seoul National University 05 January to 18 January
Pasquale Ciarletta  Politecnico di Milano; CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique) 14 January to 18 January
Antonio DeSimone  SISSA 03 January to 28 June
James Eliott  University of Cambridge 03 January to 14 January
Helena Godinho Universidade Nova de Lisboa (UNL) 13 January to 23 January
Dmitry Golovaty University of Akron 12 January to 19 January
Simon Guest  University of Cambridge 03 January to 28 June
Radu Ignat  Université Paul Sabatier Toulouse III 13 January to 25 January
Randall Kamien  University of Pennsylvania 09 January to 21 January
Halim Kusumaatmaja  University of Durham 14 January to 15 January
Emanuel Lazar  Bar-Ilan University 14 January to 18 January
Rodrigo Ledesma-Aguilar Northumbria University
Ole Martin Lovvik   University of Oslo 13 January to 18 January
Monika Løberg University of Oslo
Alenka Mertelj Jozef Stefan Institute 13 January to 18 January
Nigel Mottram  University of Strathclyde 13 January to 18 January
Cyrill Muratov  New Jersey Institute of Technology 03 January to 24 January
Luc Nguyen University of Oxford 16 January to 18 January
Mikhail Osipov University of Strathclyde 03 January to 21 January
Peter Palffy-Muhoray Kent State University 12 January to 19 January
Nicholas Pike University of Oslo 14 January to 18 January
Mariya Ptashnyk Heriot-Watt University 15 January to 19 January
Eckhard Quandt Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel 13 January to 19 January
Tobias Ried  Max-Planck-Institut für Mathematik, Leipzig 14 January to 18 January
Jonathan Robbins University of Bristol 08 January to 15 February
Michele Ruggeri  University of Vienna 06 January to 19 January
Angkana Ruland  Max-Planck-Institut für Mathematik, Leipzig 14 January to 18 January
Muhammad Subkhi Sadullah  Durham University; Durham University 14 January to 18 January
Tom Shearer University of Manchester 14 January to 18 January
Thilo Simon New Jersey Institute of Technology 13 January to 24 January
Jamie Taylor  BCAM - Basque Center for Applied Mathematics 13 January to 25 January
Dimitrios Tsagkarogiannis  None / Other 14 January to 19 January
Chantal Valeriani  Universidad Complutense de Madrid 13 January to 18 January
Joshua Walton  University of Strathclyde; University of Strathclyde
Mark Warner  University of Cambridge 03 January to 28 June
Stephen J. Watson University of Glasgow 14 January to 18 January
Arghir Zarnescu  BCAM - Basque Center for Applied Mathematics; Institute of Mathematics of the Romanian Academy 03 January to 16 February
Pingwen Zhang Peking University 13 January to 19 January
Barbara Zwicknagl Technische Universität Berlin 13 January to 17 January
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons