skip to content
 

Seminars (DNM)

Videos and presentation materials from other INI events are also available.

Search seminar archive

Event When Speaker Title Presentation Material
DNMW01 14th January 2019
09:45 to 10:30
Peter Palffy-Muhoray Attractive and Repulse Interactions in Dense Nematics
DNMW01 14th January 2019
11:00 to 11:45
Jonathan Robbins Asymptotics of Landau-de Gennes theory
DNMW01 14th January 2019
11:45 to 12:30
Halim Kusumaatmaja Surveying Energy Landscapes: From Protein Folding to Bistable Liquid Crystal Device and Cylindrical Buckling
DNMW01 14th January 2019
14:30 to 15:15
Giacomo Canevari Design of effective bulk potentials for nematic liquid crystals via homogenisation
DNMW01 14th January 2019
15:15 to 16:00
Jamie Taylor Construction of two dimensional convex shapes from their excluded volumes
DNMW01 14th January 2019
16:15 to 17:00
Daniel Beller Defect loops in 3D active nematics
DNMW01 15th January 2019
09:00 to 09:45
Richard James Materials from Mathematics
DNMW01 15th January 2019
09:45 to 10:30
Francesco Della Porta A moving mask hypothesis to select physically relevant microstructures
DNMW01 15th January 2019
11:00 to 11:45
Ole Martin Lovvik High-throughput search for new phase transformation materials with low hysteresis
DNMW01 15th January 2019
11:45 to 12:30
Eckhard Quandt Supercompatibility and its role on fatigue in shape memory materials
DNMW01 15th January 2019
14:30 to 15:15
Angkana Ruland Microstructures in SMA: Rigidity, Non-Rigidity and Simulations
DNMW01 15th January 2019
15:15 to 16:00
Chantal Valeriani Designing novel functional materials made of active colloids: the role played by interactions
DNMW01 15th January 2019
16:15 to 17:00
Barbara Zwicknagl Microstructures in martensites: Scaling regimes and optimal domain shapes
DNMW01 15th January 2019
17:00 to 18:00
Mike Cates Reverse Engineering of Design Principles using Biased Dynamics
DNMW01 16th January 2019
09:00 to 09:45
Margarida Telo da Gama Designing colloidal structures: fast and slow dynamics
DNMW01 16th January 2019
09:45 to 10:30
Pingwen Zhang Defects of Liquid Crystals
DNMW01 16th January 2019
11:00 to 11:45
Randall Kamien Knitogami
DNMW01 16th January 2019
11:45 to 12:30
Dirk Aarts Measuring g(r) by test-particle insertion
DNMW01 17th January 2019
09:00 to 09:45
Antonio DeSimone Morphing and shape control: some lessons from the motility of unicellular organisms
DNMW01 17th January 2019
09:45 to 10:30
Cyrill Muratov Analysis of Novel Domain Wall Types in Ferromagnetic Nanostructures
DNMW01 17th January 2019
11:00 to 11:45
Radu Ignat Symmetry in materials science models under the divergence constraint
DNMW01 17th January 2019
11:45 to 12:30
Luc Nguyen Symmetry and multiple existence of critical points in 2D Landau-de Gennes Q-tensor theory
DNMW01 17th January 2019
14:30 to 15:15
Rodrigo Ledesma-Aguilar Manipulating droplets on lubricant impregnated surfaces
DNMW01 17th January 2019
15:15 to 16:00
Nigel Mottram Pressure-driven active nematics systems: possible optimisation and design methods
DNMW01 17th January 2019
16:15 to 17:00
Claudio Zannoni Realistic prediction of molecular organizations in thin organic films
DNMW01 18th January 2019
09:00 to 09:45
John Ball Remarks on polycrystalline microstructure
DNMW01 18th January 2019
09:45 to 10:30
Dmitry Golovaty Interfaces with singularities: understanding phase transitions in nematic liquid crystals
DNMW01 18th January 2019
11:00 to 11:45
Alenka Mertelj Polar order in liquids
DNMW01 18th January 2019
11:45 to 12:30
Mark Warner Microstructure for continuous and localised intrinsic curvature creation
OFBW43 27th February 2019
10:00 to 10:10
Jane Leeks, David Abrahams Welcome and Introduction
OFBW43 27th February 2019
10:10 to 10:20
Xian Chen Outline and Summary of INI Research Programme 'The Mathematics of New Matierals'
OFBW43 27th February 2019
10:20 to 10:55
Eckhard Quandt Shape Memory Thin Films for Medical Applications
OFBW43 27th February 2019
10:55 to 11:25
Chris Wagner Opportunities for Novel Actuators in Surgical Robotics
OFBW43 27th February 2019
11:45 to 12:15
Ruth Cameron Materials for Regenerative Medicine
OFBW43 27th February 2019
12:15 to 12:50
Richard James New Concepts for the Direct Conversion of Heat to Electricity
OFBW43 27th February 2019
13:50 to 14:20
Andrew Bissell Domestic-scale Thermal Storage Using Phase Change Materials and Heat Pumps
OFBW43 27th February 2019
14:20 to 14:50
Xavier Moya Mechanocaloric Materials for Environmentally Friendly Refrigeration
OFBW43 27th February 2019
14:50 to 15:25
Pietro Valdastri Lifesaving Capsule Robots
OFBW43 27th February 2019
15:45 to 16:15
Fumiha Iida Bio-inspired Soft Robotics: Turning Soft Materials into Intelligent Machines
OFBW43 27th February 2019
16:15 to 16:40
Stoyan Smoukov Shape-memory Polymers for Multi-functional Muscles (title to be confirmed)
OFBW43 27th February 2019
16:40 to 17:00
Discussion & Questions
DNMW05 25th March 2019
13:30 to 14:30
Kathleen J. Stebe Geometry and assembly at fluid boundaries - 1
DNMW05 25th March 2019
14:45 to 15:45
Kathleen J. Stebe Geometry and assembly at fluid boundaries - 2
DNMW05 25th March 2019
16:00 to 17:00
Mitchell Luskin Mathematical Modeling and Numerical Analysis for Incommensurate 2D Materials - 1
DNMW05 26th March 2019
09:00 to 10:00
Mitchell Luskin Mathematical Modeling and Numerical Analysis for Incommensurate 2D Materials - 2
DNMW05 26th March 2019
10:15 to 11:15
Oleg Lavrentovich Design of Liquid Crystals for Microscale Dynamics - 1
DNMW05 26th March 2019
11:30 to 12:30
Oleg Lavrentovich Design of Liquid Crystals for Microscale Dynamics - 2
DNMW05 26th March 2019
13:30 to 14:30
Kathleen J. Stebe Geometry and assembly at fluid boundaries - 3
DNMW05 26th March 2019
14:45 to 15:45
Kathleen J. Stebe Geometry and assembly at fluid boundaries - 4
DNMW05 26th March 2019
16:00 to 17:00
Mitchell Luskin Mathematical Modeling and Numerical Analysis for Incommensurate 2D Materials - 3
DNMW05 27th March 2019
09:00 to 10:00
Mitchell Luskin Mathematical Modeling and Numerical Analysis for Incommensurate 2D Materials - 4
DNMW05 27th March 2019
10:15 to 11:15
Oleg Lavrentovich Design of Liquid Crystals for Microscale Dynamics - 3
DNMW05 27th March 2019
11:30 to 12:30
Oleg Lavrentovich Design of Liquid Crystals for Microscale Dynamics - 4
DNMW05 28th March 2019
09:00 to 10:00
Richard James Supercompatibility and the direct conversion of heat to electricity - 1
DNMW05 28th March 2019
10:15 to 11:15
Richard James Supercompatibility and the direct conversion of heat to electricity - 2
DNMW05 28th March 2019
11:30 to 12:30
Peter Palffy-Muhoray Heliconical cholesteric liquid crystals: self-assembled tunable photonic bandgap materials - 1
DNMW05 28th March 2019
13:30 to 14:30
Richard James Supercompatibility and the direct conversion of heat to electricity - 3
DNMW05 28th March 2019
14:45 to 15:45
Peter Palffy-Muhoray Heliconical cholesteric liquid crystals: self-assembled tunable photonic bandgap materials - 2
DNMW05 28th March 2019
16:00 to 17:00
Peter Palffy-Muhoray Heliconical cholesteric liquid crystals: self-assembled tunable photonic bandgap materials - 3
DNMW05 29th March 2019
09:00 to 10:00
Richard James Supercompatibility and the direct conversion of heat to electricity - 4
DNMW05 29th March 2019
10:15 to 11:15
Peter Palffy-Muhoray Heliconical cholesteric liquid crystals: self-assembled tunable photonic bandgap materials - 4
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons