skip to content
 

Seminars (CAT)

Videos and presentation materials from other INI events are also available.

Search seminar archive

Event When Speaker Title Presentation Material
CATW01 9th September 2019
10:00 to 11:00
Mark Ablowitz New Integrable Nonlocal Nonlinear Equations and Solitons
CATW01 9th September 2019
11:30 to 12:30
Beatrice Pelloni Boundary value problems on a finite interval, fractalisation and revivals
CATW01 9th September 2019
14:00 to 15:00
Jonatan Lenells Large gap asymptotics at the hard edge for Muttalib-Borodin ensembles
CATW01 9th September 2019
15:00 to 15:30
Andre Nachbin Conformally mapping water waves: top, bottom or sides.
CATW01 9th September 2019
16:00 to 17:00
Alfredo Deaño Painlevé equations and non-Hermitian random matrix ensembles
CATW01 10th September 2019
09:00 to 10:00
Peter Clarkson Painleve Equations - Nonlinear Special Functions I
CATW01 10th September 2019
10:00 to 11:00
Walter Van Assche Zero distribution of discrete orthogonal polynomials on a q-lattice
CATW01 10th September 2019
11:30 to 12:30
Arno Kuijlaars The spherical model with two external charges.
CATW01 10th September 2019
14:00 to 15:00
Kerstin Jordaan Asymptotic zero distribution of generalized hypergeometric polynomials
CATW01 10th September 2019
15:00 to 15:30
Jan Zur Computing all zeros of harmonic mappings in the plane
CATW01 10th September 2019
16:00 to 17:00
Davide Guzzetti A technique to solve some isomonodromy deformation problems, with applications
CATW01 11th September 2019
09:00 to 10:00
Peter Clarkson Painleve Equations - Nonlinear Special Functions II
CATW01 11th September 2019
10:00 to 11:00
Bruno Carneiro da Cunha Isomonodromic tau functions, the constructive approach to conformal maps, and black holes.
CATW01 11th September 2019
11:30 to 12:30
Oleg Lisovyy Painlevé functions, Fredholm determinants and combinatorics
CATW01 12th September 2019
09:00 to 10:00
Peter Clarkson Painleve Equations - Nonlinear Special Functions III
CATW01 12th September 2019
10:00 to 11:00
Björn Gustafsson Geometric function theory and vortex motion: the role of connections
CATW01 12th September 2019
11:30 to 12:30
Elena Luca Viscous flows in channel geometries
CATW01 12th September 2019
14:00 to 15:00
Mihai Putinar Hyponormal quantization of planar domains
CATW01 12th September 2019
15:00 to 15:30
Vikas Krishnamurthy Steady point vortices in a field of Stuart-type vorticity
CATW01 12th September 2019
16:00 to 16:30
Dmitry Ponomarev Kelvin transform and Fourier analysis for explicit reconstruction formulae in paleomagnetic context
CATW01 12th September 2019
16:30 to 17:00
Nathan Hayford A Baker Function for Laplacian Growth and Phase Transitions
CATW01 13th September 2019
09:00 to 10:00
Mohamed Nasser PlgCirMap: A MATLAB toolbox for computing the conformal maps from polygonal multiply connected domains onto circular domains
CATW01 13th September 2019
10:00 to 11:00
Lesley Ward The harmonic-measure distribution function of a planar domain, and the Schottky-Klein prime function
CATW01 13th September 2019
11:30 to 12:30
Rod Halburd Local and global branching of solutions of differential equations
CAT 17th September 2019
14:00 to 15:00
Andre Weideman Dynamics of Complex Singularities of Nonlinear PDEs: Analysis and Computation
CAT 19th September 2019
16:00 to 17:00
Marcus Webb Energy preserving spectral methods on the real line whose analysis strays into the complex plane
CAT 24th September 2019
11:00 to 12:00
Elias Wegert Introduction to Nonlinear Riemann-Hilbert Problems
CAT 24th September 2019
14:00 to 15:00
Elias Wegert Nonlinear Riemann-Hilbert Problems (continued)
CAT 26th September 2019
16:00 to 17:00
Lesley Ward Kirk Lecture: Fourier, harmonic analysis, and spaces of homogeneous type
CAT 1st October 2019
14:00 to 15:00
Pavel Lushnikov Conformal mapping, Hamiltonian methods and integrability of surface dynamics
CAT 3rd October 2019
16:00 to 17:00
Loredana Lanzani The joys and pains of multi-variable complex analysis: an informal introduction
CAT 8th October 2019
14:00 to 15:00
Helena Stage A heuristic introduction to the applications of Wiener-Hopf factorisation in random processes
CAT 10th October 2019
16:00 to 17:00
Irina Markina Diffeomorphisms of unit circle, shape analysis and some non-linear PDEs
CAT 17th October 2019
16:00 to 17:00
Matthew Turner Time-dependent conformal mapping techniques applied to fluid sloshing problems
CAT 24th October 2019
10:30 to 12:00
Saleh Tanveer Free-boundary problems, singularities and exponential asymptotics
CAT 24th October 2019
14:00 to 15:30
Alexander Its The Riemann-Hilbert method. Toeplitz determinants as a case study
CAT 24th October 2019
16:00 to 17:00
Irina Mitrea Harmonic Analysis on Uniformly Rectifiable Sets and Applications to Complex Analysis of a Single and Several Variables
CAT 25th October 2019
10:30 to 12:00
Saleh Tanveer Free-boundary problems, singularities and exponential asymptotics
CAT 25th October 2019
14:00 to 15:30
Alexander Its The Riemann-Hilbert method. Toeplitz determinants as a case study
CATW02 28th October 2019
10:00 to 11:00
Martine Ben Amar Complex analysis and nonlinear elasticity: the Biot instability revisited.
CATW02 28th October 2019
11:30 to 12:30
John King Complex-plane analysis of blow up in reaction diffusion
CATW02 28th October 2019
13:30 to 14:00
Clarissa Schoenecker Flows close to patterned, slippery surfaces
CATW02 28th October 2019
14:00 to 14:30
Oleg Lisovyy Painlevé functions, accessory parameters and conformal blocks
CATW02 28th October 2019
14:30 to 15:30
Ken McLaughlin Asymptotic analysis of Riemann-Hilbert problems and applications
CATW02 28th October 2019
16:00 to 17:00
Dave Smith Linear evolution equations with dynamic boundary conditions
CATW02 29th October 2019
09:00 to 10:00
Scott McCue Applying conformal mapping and exponential asymptotics to study translating bubbles in a Hele-Shaw cell
CATW02 29th October 2019
10:00 to 11:00
Nick Moore How Focused Flexibility Maximizes the Thrust Production of Flapping Wings
CATW02 29th October 2019
11:30 to 12:30
Andrei Martinez-Finkelshtein Spectral curves, variational problems, and the hermitian matrix model with external source
CATW02 29th October 2019
13:30 to 14:30
Maxim Yattselev On multiple orthogonal polynomials
CATW02 29th October 2019
14:30 to 15:30
Tom Claeys The lower tail of the KPZ equation via a Riemann-Hilbert approach
CATW02 29th October 2019
16:00 to 17:00
Loredana Lanzani Cauchy-type integrals in multivariable complex analysis
CATW02 31st October 2019
09:00 to 10:00
Peter Clarkson Rational solutions of three integrable equations and applications to rogue waves
CATW02 31st October 2019
10:00 to 11:00
Igor Krasovsky Hausdorff dimension of the spectrum of the almost Mathieu operator
CATW02 31st October 2019
11:30 to 12:30
Michael Siegel Complex variable techniques applied to two problems in Stokes flow: rotation of a superhydrophobic cylinder, and evolution of multiple drops with surfactant
CATW02 31st October 2019
13:30 to 14:30
Anna Zemlyanova Contact problems at nanoscale
CATW02 31st October 2019
14:30 to 15:30
Robb McDonald Growth of thin fingers in Laplacian and Poisson fields
CATW02 31st October 2019
16:00 to 17:00
Kevin O'Neil Stationary vortex sheets and limits of polynomials
CATW02 1st November 2019
09:00 to 10:00
Craig Tracy Blocks in the asymmetric simple exclusion process
CATW02 1st November 2019
10:00 to 11:00
Vladimir Mityushev Cluster method in the theory of fibrous elastic composites
CATW02 1st November 2019
11:30 to 12:30
Takashi Sakajo Vortex dynamics on the surface of a torus
CATW02 1st November 2019
13:30 to 14:30
Yuri Antipov Diffraction by wedges: higher order boundary conditions, integral transforms, vector Riemann-Hilbert problems, and Riemann surfaces
CATW02 1st November 2019
14:30 to 15:30
Gennady Mishuris Analyses of dynamic fault propagation in discrete structures
CATW02 1st November 2019
16:00 to 17:00
Xie Xuming Existence results in interfacial flows with kinetic undercooling regularization in a time-dependent gap Hele-Shaw cell
CAT 7th November 2019
16:00 to 17:00
Nick Moore Experiments ad theory for anomalous waves induced by abrupt depth changes
CAT 12th November 2019
14:00 to 15:00
Robert Corless An Older Special Function meets a (Slightly) Newer One
CAT 14th November 2019
16:00 to 17:00
Mark Ablowitz Rothschild Lecture: Extraordinary waves and math: from beaches to photonics
CAT 15th November 2019
11:00 to 12:00
Thanasis Fokas The Unified Transform, Medical Imaging, Asymptotics of the Riemann Zeta Function: Part I
CAT 15th November 2019
14:00 to 15:00
Thanasis Fokas The Unified Transform, Medical Imaging, Asymptotics of the Riemann Zeta Function: Part II
CAT 19th November 2019
04:00 to 05:00
Jonathan Chapman Some problems in exponential asymptotics
CAT 21st November 2019
16:00 to 17:00
Peter Clarkson Symmetric Orthogonal Polynomials
CAT 26th November 2019
14:00 to 15:00
Scott McCue Title and abstract to be advised
CAT 27th November 2019
11:00 to 12:00
Yuri Antipov title and abstract to be advised
CAT 5th December 2019
14:00 to 15:00
Jonathan Chapman Some problems in exponential asymptotics
CATW03 9th December 2019
10:00 to 11:00
Nick Trefethen Masterclass: contour integrals
CATW03 9th December 2019
11:30 to 12:30
Daan Huybrechs tba
CATW03 9th December 2019
13:30 to 14:00
Alex Townsend tba
CATW03 9th December 2019
14:00 to 14:30
Nick Hale tba
CATW03 9th December 2019
14:30 to 15:00
Andrew Gibbs Numerical steepest descent for singular and oscillatory integrals
CATW03 9th December 2019
15:00 to 15:30
Matthew Colbrook tba
CATW03 9th December 2019
16:00 to 16:30
Anastasia Kisil tba
CATW03 9th December 2019
16:30 to 17:00
Elena Luca tba
CATW03 10th December 2019
09:00 to 09:30
Maria Christina van der Weele tba
CATW03 10th December 2019
09:30 to 10:00
Percy Deift Universality in numerical analysis. Cyber algorithms
CATW03 10th December 2019
10:00 to 11:00
Nick Trefethen Masterclass: polynomial and rational approximation
CATW03 10th December 2019
11:30 to 12:30
Pavel Lushnikov Motion of complex singularities and Hamiltonian integrability of surface dynamics
CATW03 10th December 2019
13:30 to 14:00
Yuji Nakatsukasa tba
CATW03 10th December 2019
14:00 to 14:30
Andrew Horning tba
CATW03 10th December 2019
14:30 to 15:00
Abinand Gopal tba
CATW03 10th December 2019
15:00 to 15:30
Marcus Webb tba
CATW03 10th December 2019
16:00 to 16:30
Mikael Slevinsky Fast and stable rational approximation of generalized hypergeometric functions
CATW03 10th December 2019
16:30 to 17:00
Birgit Schörkhubre Blowup for the supercritical cubic wave equation
CATW03 11th December 2019
09:00 to 10:00
Sheehan Olver, Thomas Trogdon Masterclass
CATW03 11th December 2019
10:00 to 11:00
Nick Trefethen Masterclass: conformal mapping
CATW03 11th December 2019
11:30 to 12:30
Folkmar Bornemann tba
CATW03 12th December 2019
09:00 to 10:00
Sheehan Olver, Thomas Trogdon Masterclass
CATW03 12th December 2019
10:00 to 11:00
Robert Corless Masterclass
CATW03 12th December 2019
11:30 to 12:30
Maria Lopez-Fernandez tba
CATW03 12th December 2019
13:30 to 14:00
Ted Johnson Vortical sources on the walls of rotating containers: a model for oceanic outflows
CATW03 12th December 2019
14:00 to 14:30
Sonia Mogilevskaya Asymptotic modeling of composite materials with thin coatings by using complex variables
CATW03 12th December 2019
14:30 to 15:00
Anna Zemlyanova tba
CATW03 12th December 2019
15:00 to 15:30
Irina Mitrea Validated Numerics Techniques for Singular Integrals
CATW03 12th December 2019
16:00 to 16:30
Shari Moskow tba
CATW03 12th December 2019
16:30 to 17:00
Manfred Trummer tba
CATW03 13th December 2019
09:00 to 10:00
Sheehan Olver, Thomas Trogdon Masterclass
CATW03 13th December 2019
10:00 to 11:00
Robert Corless Masterclass
CATW03 13th December 2019
11:30 to 12:30
Christian Klein tba
CATW03 13th December 2019
13:30 to 14:00
Bernard Deconinck The numerical solution of BVPs using the Unified Transform Method
CATW03 13th December 2019
14:00 to 14:30
Tom DeLillo tba
CATW03 13th December 2019
14:30 to 15:00
Olivier Sète tba
CATW03 13th December 2019
15:00 to 15:30
Peter Baddoo Computing periodic conformal mappings
CATW03 13th December 2019
16:00 to 16:30
Alfredo Deaño tba
CATW03 13th December 2019
16:30 to 17:00
Philippe Trinh tba
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons